Monmouth County  »  07730  »  Village Green Way  »  170 Village Green Way

170 Village Green Way, Hazlet, NJ 07730 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

170 Village Green Way, Hazlet, NJ 07730
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 170 Village Green Way, Hazlet
Zip code 07730
County Monmouth
Municipality Hazlet Township
Block 210
Lot 1.170
Neighborhood Mechanicsville

Sales & Tax Overview for 170 Village Green Way, Hazlet

Sale date 11/15/2013
Sale price $100,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,342

Lot & Building Information for 170 Village Green Way, Hazlet

Building sqft 1,095
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.015 i
Year built 1981

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium Denisity Residential (MDR)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 170 Village Green Way, Hazlet

• • Improvements for 170 Village Green Way, Hazlet , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 170 Village Green Way, Hazlet

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 170 Village Green Way, Hazlet, NJ 07730?

170 Village Green Way, Hazlet, NJ 07730 was built in 1981 and has a total of 1,095 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 170 Village Green Way, Hazlet, NJ 07730 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $158,900, the tax amount paid for 170 Village Green Way, Hazlet, NJ 07730 is $3,071.

When was 170 Village Green Way, Hazlet, NJ 07730 last sold and what was the last sale price?

170 Village Green Way, Hazlet, NJ 07730 was last sold in 11/15/2013 for $100,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 170 Village Green Way, Hazlet

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 170 Village Green Way, Hazlet, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/15/2013 $100,000
08/23/2007 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 170 Village Green Way, Hazlet with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 170 Village Green Way, Hazlet

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/15/2013 - D
11/19/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/23/2007 - D
09/11/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 170 Village Green Way, Hazlet

Access detailed property tax data for 170 Village Green Way, Hazlet, NJ 07730. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $3,238
Current property tax $3,342
Market value $158,900

Assessment History for 170 Village Green Way, Hazlet

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 170 Village Green Way, Hazlet, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $158,400 $158,400 2.038 $3,228 -1.03%
2023 $157,500 $157,500 2.071 $3,262 -4.09%
2022 $144,600 $144,600 2.352 $3,401 +1.98%
2021 $134,200 $134,200 2.485 $3,335 -0.68%
2020 $134,200 $134,200 2.502 $3,358 +0.18%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 170 Village Green Way, Hazlet, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 170 Village Green Way, Hazlet to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Beers St School 7 Public 5-6 188 0.39
Raritan Valley School 5 Public 1-4 251 0.59
Central School 4 Public PK, K-8 555 0.64
Central School 4 Public PK, K-8 555 0.64
Sycamoe Dr Ec Learn Center NR Public PK, K 282 0.75

Nearest middle schools

Central School 4 Public PK, K-8 555 0.64
St. Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.79
St Benedict School NR Private PK-8 397 1.11
Matawan Aberdeen Mid School 6 Public 6-8 847 1.82
Memorial Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 638 1.98

Nearest high schools

Keyport High School 2 Public 9-12 378 0.54
Monmouth Christian Academy NR Private 11 2 0.72
St. John Vianney Regional High School NR Private 9-12 839 1.38
Matawan Reg High School 4 Public 9-12 1,146 1.41
Monmouth Cty Voc Tech High School NR Public 11-12 2 2.55

Neighbors for 170 Village Green Way, Hazlet

Here are the neighbors for 170 Village Green Way, Hazlet.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
172 Village Green Way, Hazlet 1,080 06/15/2022 $255,000
6 Northfield CT, Hazlet 2,174 09/01/2021 $1
8 Northfield CT, Hazlet 2,092 09/09/1999 $250,315
168 Village Green Way, Hazlet 1,080
163 Village Green Way, Hazlet 1,095 10/18/2024 $330,000
174 Village Green Way, Hazlet 1,080
4 Northfield CT, Hazlet 2,402 11/30/2000 $255,350
162 Village Green Way, Hazlet 1,095
160 Village Green Way, Hazlet 1,080 12/02/2025 $355,000
171 Village Green Way, Hazlet 1,080 04/30/2019 $195,000
167 Village Green Way, Hazlet 1,080 02/08/2021 $240,000
166 Village Green Way, Hazlet 1,080 09/24/2020 $215,000
161 Village Green Way, Hazlet 1,080 01/07/2014 $145,000
169 Village Green Way, Hazlet 1,080 11/06/2009 $187,500
164 Village Green Way, Hazlet 1,080 09/19/2022 $290,000
2 Northfield CT, Hazlet 1,866 02/23/2000 $234,850
173 Village Green Way, Hazlet 1,080 02/01/2019 $190,000
3600 Highway 35, Hazlet 104,250 04/13/2021 $10
3434 Highway 35, Hazlet 04/13/2021 $5,000,000
165 Village Green Way, Hazlet 1,080 09/10/2020 $224,900