Monmouth County  »  07730  »  Northfield CT  »  2 Northfield CT

2 Northfield Court, Hazlet, NJ 07730 Property Information

2 Northfield Court, Hazlet, NJ 07730 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Northfield Court, Hazlet, NJ 07730
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Northfield Court, Hazlet
Zip code 07730
County Monmouth
Municipality Hazlet Township
Block 210
Lot 7.01
Neighborhood Mechanicsville

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Northfield Court, Hazlet

Sale date 02/23/2000
Sale price $234,850
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,965

Lot & Building Information for 2 Northfield Court, Hazlet

Building sqft 1,866
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.38
Year built 2000
Stories 2
Garage Attached

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-100)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2 Northfield Court, Hazlet

• • Improvements for 2 Northfield Court, Hazlet , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Northfield Court, Hazlet

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Northfield Court, Hazlet, NJ 07730?

2 Northfield Court, Hazlet, NJ 07730 was built in 2000 and has a total of 1,866 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Northfield Court, Hazlet, NJ 07730 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $616,500, the tax amount paid for 2 Northfield Court, Hazlet, NJ 07730 is $11,916.

When was 2 Northfield Court, Hazlet, NJ 07730 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Northfield Court, Hazlet, NJ 07730 was last sold in 02/23/2000 for $234,850.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Northfield Court, Hazlet

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Northfield Court, Hazlet, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/23/2000 $234,850

Title Documents for 2 Northfield Court, Hazlet

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/23/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Northfield Court, Hazlet

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Northfield Court, Hazlet, NJ 07730. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $12,564
Current property tax $12,965
Market value $616,500

Assessment History for 2 Northfield Court, Hazlet

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Northfield Court, Hazlet, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $589,400 $589,400 2.038 $12,012 +2.17%
2023 $567,700 $567,700 2.071 $11,757 +1.97%
2022 $490,200 $490,200 2.352 $11,530 +0.95%
2021 $459,600 $459,600 2.485 $11,421 -0.68%
2020 $459,600 $459,600 2.502 $11,499 +2.31%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Northfield Court, Hazlet, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Northfield Court, Hazlet to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Beers St School 7 Public 5-6 188 0.49
Sycamoe Dr Ec Learn Center NR Public PK, K 282 0.49
Sycamoe Dr Ec Learn Center NR Public PK, K 282 0.49
Central School 4 Public PK, K-8 555 0.59
Central School 4 Public PK, K-8 555 0.59

Nearest middle schools

Central School 4 Public PK, K-8 555 0.59
St. Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.00
St Benedict School NR Private PK-8 397 1.20
Memorial Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 638 1.77
Hazlet Middle School 3 Public 7-8 402 1.91

Nearest high schools

Keyport High School 2 Public 9-12 378 0.47
Monmouth Christian Academy NR Private 11 2 0.62
St. John Vianney Regional High School NR Private 9-12 839 1.51
Matawan Reg High School 4 Public 9-12 1,146 1.65