Monmouth County  »  07730  »  Beers St  »  657 Beers St

657 Beers Street, Hazlet, NJ 07730 Property Information

657 Beers Street, Hazlet, NJ 07730 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

657 Beers Street, Hazlet, NJ 07730
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 657 Beers Street, Hazlet
Zip code 07730
County Monmouth
Municipality Hazlet Township
Block 213.03
Lot 9
Neighborhood Mechanicsville

Sales & Tax Overview for 657 Beers Street, Hazlet

Sale date 11/28/2018
Sale price $395,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,802

Lot & Building Information for 657 Beers Street, Hazlet

Building sqft 1,776
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.459
Year built 1963
Stories 1
Garage Unattached

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-70)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 657 Beers Street, Hazlet

• • Improvements for 657 Beers Street, Hazlet , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 657 Beers Street, Hazlet

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 657 Beers Street, Hazlet, NJ 07730?

657 Beers Street, Hazlet, NJ 07730 was built in 1963 and has a total of 1,776 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 657 Beers Street, Hazlet, NJ 07730 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $561,200, the tax amount paid for 657 Beers Street, Hazlet, NJ 07730 is $10,847.

When was 657 Beers Street, Hazlet, NJ 07730 last sold and what was the last sale price?

657 Beers Street, Hazlet, NJ 07730 was last sold in 11/28/2018 for $395,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 657 Beers Street, Hazlet

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 657 Beers Street, Hazlet, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/28/2018 $395,000
03/24/2015 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 657 Beers Street, Hazlet with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 657 Beers Street, Hazlet

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/28/2018 - D
01/17/2019 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2048
11/28/2018 - D
01/17/2019 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
03/24/2015 - D
03/26/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 657 Beers Street, Hazlet

Access detailed property tax data for 657 Beers Street, Hazlet, NJ 07730. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $11,437
Current property tax $11,802
Market value $561,200

Assessment History for 657 Beers Street, Hazlet

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 657 Beers Street, Hazlet, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $526,000 $526,000 2.038 $10,720 +0.98%
2023 $512,600 $512,600 2.071 $10,616 +2.84%
2022 $438,900 $438,900 2.352 $10,323 +4.74%
2021 $396,600 $396,600 2.485 $9,856 -0.68%
2020 $396,600 $396,600 2.502 $9,923 +9.49%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 657 Beers Street, Hazlet, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 657 Beers Street, Hazlet to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Holmdel Preschool Center NR Private PK-K 28 0.16
Holmdel Preschool Center NR Private PK-K 28 0.16
Beers St School 7 Public 5-6 188 0.37
Indian Hill School 10 Public 4-6 657 0.54
Raritan Valley School 5 Public 1-4 251 0.56

Nearest middle schools

St Benedict School NR Private PK-8 397 0.57
Central School 4 Public PK, K-8 555 1.31
St. Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.43
William Satz Intermediate School 5 Public 7-8 516 2.12
Hazlet Middle School 3 Public 7-8 402 2.33

Nearest high schools

Monmouth Christian Academy NR Private 11 2 0.29
St. John Vianney Regional High School NR Private 9-12 839 0.91
Keyport High School 2 Public 9-12 378 1.19
Matawan Reg High School 4 Public 9-12 1,146 1.44