Monmouth County  »  07730  »  Valley Pl  »  8 Valley Pl

8 Valley Place, Hazlet, NJ 07730 Property Information

8 Valley Place, Hazlet, NJ 07730 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Valley Place, Hazlet, NJ 07730
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Valley Place, Hazlet
Zip code 07730
County Monmouth
Municipality Hazlet Township
Block 213.04
Lot 4
Neighborhood Mechanicsville

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Valley Place, Hazlet

Sale date 08/16/2024
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,662

Lot & Building Information for 8 Valley Place, Hazlet

Building sqft 1,608
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.644
Year built 1956
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-70)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 8 Valley Place, Hazlet

• • Improvements for 8 Valley Place, Hazlet , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Valley Place, Hazlet

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Valley Place, Hazlet, NJ 07730?

8 Valley Place, Hazlet, NJ 07730 was built in 1956 and has a total of 1,608 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Valley Place, Hazlet, NJ 07730 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $597,400, the tax amount paid for 8 Valley Place, Hazlet, NJ 07730 is $11,547.

When was 8 Valley Place, Hazlet, NJ 07730 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Valley Place, Hazlet, NJ 07730 was last sold in 08/16/2024 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Valley Place, Hazlet

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Valley Place, Hazlet, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/16/2024 $1
01/10/2019 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Valley Place, Hazlet with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 8 Valley Place, Hazlet

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/16/2024 - D
08/19/2024 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
02/04/2021 - D
02/24/2021 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2051
11/18/2019 - D
12/05/2019 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2049
01/10/2019 - D
01/24/2019 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2099
01/10/2019 - D
01/24/2019 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Valley Place, Hazlet

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Valley Place, Hazlet, NJ 07730. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $11,548
Current property tax $11,662
Market value $597,400

Assessment History for 8 Valley Place, Hazlet

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Valley Place, Hazlet, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $597,400 $597,400 1.933 $11,548 +0.41%
2024 $564,300 $564,300 2.038 $11,500 +1.85%
2023 $545,200 $545,200 2.071 $11,291 +3.71%
2022 $462,900 $462,900 2.352 $10,887 +6.39%
2021 $411,800 $411,800 2.485 $10,233 -0.68%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Valley Place, Hazlet, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Valley Place, Hazlet to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Holmdel Preschool Center NR Private PK-K 28 0.21
Holmdel Preschool Center NR Private PK-K 28 0.21
Beers St School 7 Public 5-6 188 0.34
Raritan Valley School 5 Public 1-4 251 0.56
Indian Hill School 10 Public 4-6 657 0.57

Nearest middle schools

St Benedict School NR Private PK-8 397 0.61
Central School 4 Public PK, K-8 555 1.26
St. Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.40
William Satz Intermediate School 5 Public 7-8 516 2.16
Hazlet Middle School 3 Public 7-8 402 2.29

Nearest high schools

Monmouth Christian Academy NR Private 11 2 0.26
St. John Vianney Regional High School NR Private 9-12 839 0.96
Keyport High School 2 Public 9-12 378 1.14
Matawan Reg High School 4 Public 9-12 1,146 1.46