Monmouth County  »  07730  »  Kaylen Pl  »  5 Kaylen Pl

5 Kaylen Place, Hazlet, NJ 07730 Property Information

5 Kaylen Place, Hazlet, NJ 07730 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Kaylen Place, Hazlet, NJ 07730
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Kaylen Place, Hazlet
Zip code 07730
County Monmouth
Municipality Hazlet Township
Block 214
Lot 3
Neighborhood Mechanicsville

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Kaylen Place, Hazlet

Sale date 03/25/2021
Sale price $400,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,084

Lot & Building Information for 5 Kaylen Place, Hazlet

Building sqft 1,232
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.362
Year built 1959
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-70)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 5 Kaylen Place, Hazlet

• • Improvements for 5 Kaylen Place, Hazlet , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Kaylen Place, Hazlet

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Kaylen Place, Hazlet, NJ 07730?

5 Kaylen Place, Hazlet, NJ 07730 was built in 1959 and has a total of 1,232 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Kaylen Place, Hazlet, NJ 07730 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $479,500, the tax amount paid for 5 Kaylen Place, Hazlet, NJ 07730 is $9,268.

When was 5 Kaylen Place, Hazlet, NJ 07730 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Kaylen Place, Hazlet, NJ 07730 was last sold in 03/25/2021 for $400,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Kaylen Place, Hazlet

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Kaylen Place, Hazlet, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/25/2021 $400,000
07/21/2014 $1
06/30/2011 $150,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Kaylen Place, Hazlet with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5 Kaylen Place, Hazlet

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/31/2021 - D
04/08/2021 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2051
03/25/2021 - D
04/08/2021 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
07/21/2014 - D
07/22/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/30/2011 - D
07/19/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/16/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/16/1992 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Kaylen Place, Hazlet

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Kaylen Place, Hazlet, NJ 07730. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,772
Current property tax $10,084
Market value $479,500

Assessment History for 5 Kaylen Place, Hazlet

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Kaylen Place, Hazlet, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $438,900 $438,900 2.038 $8,945 -1.59%
2023 $438,900 $438,900 2.071 $9,090 -4.34%
2022 $404,000 $404,000 2.352 $9,502 +8.54%
2021 $352,300 $352,300 2.485 $8,755 -0.68%
2020 $352,300 $352,300 2.502 $8,815 +5.39%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Kaylen Place, Hazlet, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Kaylen Place, Hazlet to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Holmdel Preschool Center NR Private PK-K 28 0.24
Holmdel Preschool Center NR Private PK-K 28 0.24
Beers St School 7 Public 5-6 188 0.44
Indian Hill School 10 Public 4-6 657 0.49
Raritan Valley School 5 Public 1-4 251 0.69

Nearest middle schools

St Benedict School NR Private PK-8 397 0.69
Central School 4 Public PK, K-8 555 1.29
St. Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.49
William Satz Intermediate School 5 Public 7-8 516 2.11
Hazlet Middle School 3 Public 7-8 402 2.21

Nearest high schools

Monmouth Christian Academy NR Private 11 2 0.17
St. John Vianney Regional High School NR Private 9-12 839 1.04
Keyport High School 2 Public 9-12 378 1.17
Matawan Reg High School 4 Public 9-12 1,146 1.58