Monmouth County  »  07730  »  Limerick Pl  »  8 Limerick Pl

8 Limerick Place, Hazlet, NJ 07730 Property Information

8 Limerick Place, Hazlet, NJ 07730 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Limerick Place, Hazlet, NJ 07730
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Limerick Place, Hazlet
Zip code 07730
County Monmouth
Municipality Hazlet Township
Block 248
Lot 25
Neighborhood Raritan Valley

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Limerick Place, Hazlet

Sale date 08/16/2021
Sale price $470,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,183

Lot & Building Information for 8 Limerick Place, Hazlet

Building sqft 1,444
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.196
Year built 1967
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-70)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 8 Limerick Place, Hazlet

• • Improvements for 8 Limerick Place, Hazlet , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Limerick Place, Hazlet

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Limerick Place, Hazlet, NJ 07730?

8 Limerick Place, Hazlet, NJ 07730 was built in 1967 and has a total of 1,444 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Limerick Place, Hazlet, NJ 07730 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $674,400, the tax amount paid for 8 Limerick Place, Hazlet, NJ 07730 is $13,036.

When was 8 Limerick Place, Hazlet, NJ 07730 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Limerick Place, Hazlet, NJ 07730 was last sold in 08/16/2021 for $470,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 03, 2026 Living Large or Squeezing In? How Much Space the $400K National Median Home Price Buys in the Largest U.S. CitiesĀ 
In many large Western and Northeastern cities, the national median sale price of $400,000 may not cover more than a small studio, whereas, in parts of the Midwest and South, the same budget could buy large homes with multiple bedrooms and comfortable living areas.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Limerick Place, Hazlet

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Limerick Place, Hazlet, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/16/2021 $470,000
04/18/2011 $248,000
07/30/2007 $360,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Limerick Place, Hazlet with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8 Limerick Place, Hazlet

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/16/2021 - D
09/16/2021 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2051
08/16/2021 - D
09/16/2021 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
09/10/2020 - D
10/07/2020 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2035
04/18/2011 - D
05/06/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/18/2011 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/30/2007 - D
08/03/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/29/2005 - D
04/16/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/04/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Limerick Place, Hazlet

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Limerick Place, Hazlet, NJ 07730. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $13,744
Current property tax $14,183
Market value $674,400

Assessment History for 8 Limerick Place, Hazlet

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Limerick Place, Hazlet, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $594,200 $594,200 2.038 $12,110 +0.78%
2023 $580,200 $580,200 2.071 $12,016 +8.12%
2022 $472,500 $472,500 2.352 $11,113 +14.17%
2021 $391,700 $391,700 2.485 $9,734 -0.68%
2020 $391,700 $391,700 2.502 $9,800 +5.56%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Limerick Place, Hazlet, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Limerick Place, Hazlet to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Benedict School NR Private PK-8 397 0.31
St Benedict School NR Private PK-8 397 0.31
Strathmore Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-3 510 0.36
Strathmore Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-3 510 0.36
Raritan Valley School 5 Public 1-4 251 0.51

Nearest middle schools

St Benedict School NR Private PK-8 397 0.31
St. Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.42
Central School 4 Public PK, K-8 555 1.72
Marlboro Memorial Middle School 6 Public 6-8 755 1.96
Matawan Aberdeen Mid School 6 Public 6-8 847 2.20

Nearest high schools

St. John Vianney Regional High School NR Private 9-12 839 0.31
Matawan Reg High School 4 Public 9-12 1,146 0.79
Monmouth Christian Academy NR Private 11 2 1.04