Monmouth County  »  38 Main St

38 Main Street, Holmdel, NJ 07733 Property Information

38 Main Street, Holmdel, NJ 07733 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

38 Main Street, Holmdel, NJ 07733
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 38 Main Street, Holmdel
Zip code 07733
County Monmouth
Municipality Holmdel Township
Block 2
Lot 6
Neighborhood Holmdel

Sales & Tax Overview for 38 Main Street, Holmdel

Sale date 09/16/2014
Sale price $550,000
Arm's length
Property tax $29,110

Lot & Building Information for 38 Main Street, Holmdel

Building sqft 6,200
Building class Office - General (560)
Acreage 0.77
Year built 1958

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 38 Main Street, Holmdel

• • Improvements for 38 Main Street, Holmdel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 38 Main Street, Holmdel

How many sq. ft. does 38 Main Street, Holmdel, NJ 07733 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office - General (560) located at 38 Main Street, Holmdel, NJ 07733 has a total of 6,200 square feet and a current price per square foot of $88.

What is the year built & the current market value of 38 Main Street, Holmdel, NJ 07733?

38 Main Street, Holmdel, NJ 07733 was built in 1958 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,891,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 38 Main Street, Holmdel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 38 Main Street, Holmdel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/16/2014 $550,000
08/19/2005 $1
04/25/2005 $475,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 38 Main Street, Holmdel with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 38 Main Street, Holmdel

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/16/2014 - D
09/22/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/19/2005 - D
10/15/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/25/2005 - D
05/19/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/23/2004 - D
01/26/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/09/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 38 Main Street, Holmdel

Access detailed property tax data for 38 Main Street, Holmdel, NJ 07733. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $29,110
Market value $1,891,500

Assessment History for 38 Main Street, Holmdel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 38 Main Street, Holmdel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,891,500 $1,891,500 1.539 $29,110 +0.66%
2024 $1,834,900 $1,834,900 1.576 $28,918 +0.96%
2023 $1,760,400 $1,760,400 1.627 $28,642 -6.46%
2022 $1,688,900 $1,688,900 1.813 $30,620 -7.27%
2021 $1,646,100 $1,646,100 2.006 $33,021 -1.62%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,166
Median age 48.9
Average household income $249,902
Family households 82.0%
Occupied housing units 6,262
Owner occupied units 92.0%
Average number of people per household 2.68
Median year structure built 1988
Median value for units with a mortgage $857,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $792,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 38 Main Street, Holmdel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 38 Main Street, Holmdel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 38 Main Street, Holmdel

Here are the neighbors for 38 Main Street, Holmdel.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
34 Main St, Holmdel 5,754 02/27/2019 $1,150,000
42 W Main St, Holmdel 1,416 07/15/1976 $1
32 Main St, Holmdel 2,192 01/08/2024 $10
14 A S Holmdel Rd, Holmdel 2,982 12/21/2017 $1
14 S Holmdel Rd, Holmdel 1,716 10/23/2017 $1
10 W Main St, Freehold 724 12/04/2012 $225,000
40 Main St, Holmdel 6,031
4 S Homldel Rd, Holmdel 2,456 07/23/2024 $800,000
10 S Holmdel Rd, Holmdel 1,687 11/02/1994 $165,000
26 Main St, Holmdel 3,424 09/12/2017 $2,500,000
44 Route 520, Holmdel 1,876 12/04/2025 $400,000
6 S Holmdel Rd, Holmdel 1,872 11/02/2016 $480,000
16 S Holmdel Rd, Holmdel 1,304 08/18/2023 $560,000
36 Main St, Holmdel 2,104 01/05/2023 $1
12 S Holmdel Rd, Holmdel 3,084 07/27/2017 $627,000