Monmouth County  »  23 Hillcrest Rd

23 Hillcrest Road, Holmdel, NJ 07733 Property Information

23 Hillcrest Road, Holmdel, NJ 07733 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

23 Hillcrest Road, Holmdel, NJ 07733
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 23 Hillcrest Road, Holmdel
Zip code 07733
County Monmouth
Municipality Holmdel Township
Block 29
Lot 10.05
Neighborhood Crawford Corners

Sales & Tax Overview for 23 Hillcrest Road, Holmdel

Sale date 04/26/1976
Sale price $21,600
Arm's length
Property tax $13,286

Lot & Building Information for 23 Hillcrest Road, Holmdel

Building sqft 2,713
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.23
Year built 1973
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential & Agriculture (R 40A)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 23 Hillcrest Road, Holmdel

• • Improvements for 23 Hillcrest Road, Holmdel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 23 Hillcrest Road, Holmdel

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 23 Hillcrest Road, Holmdel, NJ 07733?

23 Hillcrest Road, Holmdel, NJ 07733 was built in 1973 and has a total of 2,713 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 23 Hillcrest Road, Holmdel, NJ 07733 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $843,000, the tax amount paid for 23 Hillcrest Road, Holmdel, NJ 07733 is $12,973.

When was 23 Hillcrest Road, Holmdel, NJ 07733 last sold and what was the last sale price?

23 Hillcrest Road, Holmdel, NJ 07733 was last sold in 04/26/1976 for $21,600.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 23 Hillcrest Road, Holmdel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 23 Hillcrest Road, Holmdel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/26/1976 $21,600

Title Documents for 23 Hillcrest Road, Holmdel

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/26/1976 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 23 Hillcrest Road, Holmdel

Access detailed property tax data for 23 Hillcrest Road, Holmdel, NJ 07733. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,286
Market value $843,000

Assessment History for 23 Hillcrest Road, Holmdel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 23 Hillcrest Road, Holmdel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $757,800 $757,800 1.576 $11,943 +1.49%
2023 $723,300 $723,300 1.627 $11,768 +4.68%
2022 $620,100 $620,100 1.813 $11,242 -6.22%
2021 $597,600 $597,600 2.006 $11,988 -1.62%
2020 $597,600 $597,600 2.039 $12,185 -0.51%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 23 Hillcrest Road, Holmdel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 23 Hillcrest Road, Holmdel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Benedict School NR Private PK-8 397 0.47
St Benedict School NR Private PK-8 397 0.47
Indian Hill School 10 Public 4-6 657 0.49
Holmdel Preschool Center NR Private PK-K 28 0.54
Holmdel Preschool Center NR Private PK-K 28 0.54

Nearest middle schools

St Benedict School NR Private PK-8 397 0.47
William Satz Intermediate School 5 Public 7-8 516 1.51
St. Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.00
Central School 4 Public PK, K-8 555 2.00
Marlboro Memorial Middle School 6 Public 6-8 755 2.15

Nearest high schools

St. John Vianney Regional High School NR Private 9-12 839 0.65
Monmouth Christian Academy NR Private 11 2 0.89
Matawan Reg High School 4 Public 9-12 1,146 1.55