Monmouth County  »  17 Sage St

17 Sage Street, Holmdel, NJ 07733 Property Information

17 Sage Street, Holmdel, NJ 07733 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

17 Sage Street, Holmdel, NJ 07733
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17 Sage Street, Holmdel
Zip code 07733
County Monmouth
Municipality Holmdel Township
Block 50.41
Lot 1
Neighborhood Centerville Holmdel

Sales & Tax Overview for 17 Sage Street, Holmdel

Sale date 01/31/2020
Sale price $990,000
Arm's length
Property tax $22,342

Lot & Building Information for 17 Sage Street, Holmdel

Building sqft 3,707
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.562
Year built 1996
Garage Attached

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-30)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 17 Sage Street, Holmdel

• • Improvements for 17 Sage Street, Holmdel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17 Sage Street, Holmdel

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 17 Sage Street, Holmdel, NJ 07733?

17 Sage Street, Holmdel, NJ 07733 was built in 1996 and has a total of 3,707 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 17 Sage Street, Holmdel, NJ 07733 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,451,700, the tax amount paid for 17 Sage Street, Holmdel, NJ 07733 is $22,341.

When was 17 Sage Street, Holmdel, NJ 07733 last sold and what was the last sale price?

17 Sage Street, Holmdel, NJ 07733 was last sold in 01/31/2020 for $990,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17 Sage Street, Holmdel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17 Sage Street, Holmdel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/31/2020 $990,000
06/01/2005 $980,000
07/16/2002 $675,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 17 Sage Street, Holmdel with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 17 Sage Street, Holmdel

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/25/2021 - D
11/03/2021 - R
Mortgage 10/24/2051
01/31/2020 - D
02/14/2020 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2050
01/31/2020 - D
02/14/2020 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
06/01/2005 - D
07/04/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/16/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17 Sage Street, Holmdel

Access detailed property tax data for 17 Sage Street, Holmdel, NJ 07733. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $22,342
Market value $1,451,700

Assessment History for 17 Sage Street, Holmdel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17 Sage Street, Holmdel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,451,700 $1,451,700 1.539 $22,342 +0.64%
2024 $1,408,600 $1,408,600 1.576 $22,200 +2.73%
2023 $1,328,200 $1,328,200 1.627 $21,610 +6.36%
2022 $1,120,700 $1,120,700 1.813 $20,318 +2.31%
2021 $990,000 $990,000 2.006 $19,859 -1.62%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17 Sage Street, Holmdel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17 Sage Street, Holmdel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Indian Hill School 10 Public 4-6 657 0.68
Sycamoe Dr Ec Learn Center NR Public PK, K 282 0.90
Sycamoe Dr Ec Learn Center NR Public PK, K 282 0.90
Holmdel Preschool Center NR Private PK-K 28 0.93
Holmdel Preschool Center NR Private PK-K 28 0.93

Nearest middle schools

St Benedict School NR Private PK-8 397 1.37
Central School 4 Public PK, K-8 555 1.63
Hazlet Middle School 3 Public 7-8 402 1.75
New School Of Monmouth County NR Private 33 1.97
William Satz Intermediate School 5 Public 7-8 516 1.99

Nearest high schools

Monmouth Christian Academy NR Private 11 2 0.67
Keyport High School 2 Public 9-12 378 1.50
Monmouth Cty Voc Tech High School NR Public 11-12 2 1.69
St. John Vianney Regional High School NR Private 9-12 839 1.70