55 Main Akron Optical, Akron, NY 14001 Property Information
55 Main Akron Optical, Akron, NY 14001 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 55 Main Akron Optical, Akron |
| Zip code | 14001 |
| County | Erie |
| Municipality | Newstead |
| Parcel ID | 47.490-1-38.120 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 55 Main Akron Optical, Akron
| Property tax | $2,761 |
Lot & Building Information for 55 Main Akron Optical, Akron
| Building sqft | 3,960 |
| Building class | Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481) |
| Acreage | 0.13 |
| Lot dimensions | 45 ft X 130 ft |
| Frontage | 45 |
| Depth | 130 |
| Year built | 1890 |
| Year last altered | 2000 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Akron |
Other Property Data for 55 Main Akron Optical, Akron
- • Improvements for 55 Main Akron Optical, Akron , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 55 Main Akron Optical, Akron
This Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481) located at 55 Main Akron Optical, Akron, NY 14001 has a total of 3,960 square feet.
What is the year built & the current market value of 55 Main Akron Optical, Akron, NY 14001?55 Main Akron Optical, Akron, NY 14001 was built in 1890 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $233,333.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 55 Main Akron Optical, Akron
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 55 Main Akron Optical, Akron, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 55 Main Akron Optical, Akron
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 55 Main Akron Optical, Akron
Access detailed property tax data for 55 Main Akron Optical, Akron, NY 14001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $2,761 |
| Market value | $233,333 |
| Assessed value | $210,000 |
Assessment History for 55 Main Akron Optical, Akron
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 55 Main Akron Optical, Akron, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $210,000 | $210,000 | 13.1458 | $2,761 | -36.71% |
| 2024 | $210,000 | $210,000 | 20.77 | $4,362 | +3.16% |
| 2023 | $205,700 | $176,900 | 23.9 | $4,228 | -14.15% |
| 2022 | $176,900 | $176,900 | 27.84 | $4,925 | -2.21% |
| 2021 | $176,900 | $176,900 | 28.47 | $5,036 | +11.88% |
Permits for 55 Main Akron Optical, Akron
The complete history of permits filed for 55 Main Akron Optical, Akron, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 8,937 |
| Median age | 52.1 |
| Average household income | $93,694 |
| Family households | 61.4% |
| Occupied housing units | 4,085 |
| Owner occupied units | 79.8% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.18 |
| Median year structure built | 1976 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $286,900 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $200,300 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 55 Main Akron Optical, Akron, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 55 Main Akron Optical, Akron to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 55 Main Akron Optical, Akron
Here are the neighbors for 55 Main Akron Optical, Akron.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |