Erie County  »  138 Forestglen Cir

138 Forestglen Circle, Buffalo, NY 14221 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

138 Forestglen Circle, Buffalo, NY 14221
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 138 Forestglen Circle, Buffalo
Zip code 14221
County Erie
Municipality Amherst
Parcel ID 41.200-11-9.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 138 Forestglen Circle, Buffalo

Sale date 10/05/2023
Sale price $700,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,054

Lot & Building Information for 138 Forestglen Circle, Buffalo

Building sqft 3,209
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.4
Lot dimensions 106 ft X 170 ft
Frontage 106
Depth 170
Year built 1993
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Building style Colonial
Condition Good
Basement type Full
Exterior wall material Alum/vinyl
Heat Hot air
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 138 Forestglen Circle, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 138 Forestglen Circle, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 138 Forestglen Circle, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 138 Forestglen Circle, Buffalo, NY 14221?

138 Forestglen Circle, Buffalo, NY 14221 was built in 1993 and has a total of 3,209 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 138 Forestglen Circle, Buffalo, NY 14221 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $700,000, the tax amount paid for 138 Forestglen Circle, Buffalo, NY 14221 is $12,054.

When was 138 Forestglen Circle, Buffalo, NY 14221 last sold and what was the last sale price?

138 Forestglen Circle, Buffalo, NY 14221 was last sold in 10/05/2023 for $700,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 138 Forestglen Circle, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 138 Forestglen Circle, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/05/2023 $700,000
06/24/2022 $1
06/22/2001 $272,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 138 Forestglen Circle, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 138 Forestglen Circle, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/05/2023 - D
10/19/2023 - R
Deed
06/24/2022 - D
06/30/2022 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
06/22/2001 - D
06/22/2001 - R
Deed
11/03/1999 - D
11/03/1999 - R
Deed
08/11/1997 - D
08/11/1997 - R
Deed
12/29/1993 - D
12/29/1993 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 138 Forestglen Circle, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 138 Forestglen Circle, Buffalo, NY 14221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,054
Market value $707,100
Assessed value $700,000

Assessment History for 138 Forestglen Circle, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 138 Forestglen Circle, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $700,000 $700,000 17.2204 $12,054 +46.38%
2024 $620,968 $385,000 21.39 $8,235 -12.26%
2023 $520,300 $385,000 24.38 $9,386 -12.21%
2022 $437,500 $385,000 27.77 $10,691 -2.39%
2021 $423,100 $385,000 28.45 $10,953 -2.13%

Permits for 138 Forestglen Circle, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 138 Forestglen Circle, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 138 Forestglen Circle, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 138 Forestglen Circle, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Heim Middle School 7 Public 5-8 602 0.24
Heim Elementary School 6 Public K-4 651 0.36
Jewish Heritage Day School NR Private PK, K-8 81 1.34
Jewish Heritage Day School NR Private PK, K-8 81 1.34
Casey Middle School 7 Public 5-8 615 1.35

Nearest middle schools

Heim Middle School 7 Public 5-8 602 0.24
Jewish Heritage Day School NR Private PK, K-8 81 1.34
Casey Middle School 7 Public 5-8 615 1.35
Jewish Heritage Day School NR Private PK-8 98 2.20