Erie County  »  14051  »  Transit Rd  »  9400-9418 Transit Rd

9400-9418 Transit Road, East Amherst, NY 14051 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9400-9418 Transit Road, East Amherst, NY 14051
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9400-9418 Transit Road, East Amherst
Zip code 14051
County Erie
Municipality Amherst
Parcel ID 43.50-1-3.121

Sales & Tax Overview for 9400-9418 Transit Road, East Amherst

Sale date 06/15/2005
Sale price $825,000
Arm's length
Property tax $26,519

Lot & Building Information for 9400-9418 Transit Road, East Amherst

Building sqft 9,752
Building class Area of Neighborhood Shopping Centers (452)
Acreage 1.1
Lot dimensions 198 ft X 283 ft
Frontage 198
Depth 283
Year built 1990
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 9400-9418 Transit Road, East Amherst

• • Improvements for 9400-9418 Transit Road, East Amherst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9400-9418 Transit Road, East Amherst

How many sq. ft. does 9400-9418 Transit Road, East Amherst, NY 14051 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Area of Neighborhood Shopping Centers (452) located at 9400-9418 Transit Road, East Amherst, NY 14051 has a total of 9,752 square feet and a current price per square foot of $84.

What is the year built & the current market value of 9400-9418 Transit Road, East Amherst, NY 14051?

9400-9418 Transit Road, East Amherst, NY 14051 was built in 1990 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,555,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9400-9418 Transit Road, East Amherst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9400-9418 Transit Road, East Amherst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/15/2005 $825,000
05/25/2004 $190,000
11/01/2002 $875,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9400-9418 Transit Road, East Amherst with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9400-9418 Transit Road, East Amherst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/15/2005 - D
06/15/2005 - R
Deed
(Warranty deed)
05/25/2004 - D
05/25/2004 - R
Deed
11/01/2002 - D
11/01/2002 - R
Deed
12/15/1998 - D
12/15/1998 - R
Deed
09/12/1997 - D
09/12/1997 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9400-9418 Transit Road, East Amherst

Access detailed property tax data for 9400-9418 Transit Road, East Amherst, NY 14051. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $26,519
Market value $1,555,600
Assessed value $1,540,000

Assessment History for 9400-9418 Transit Road, East Amherst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9400-9418 Transit Road, East Amherst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,540,000 $1,540,000 17.2204 $26,519 +40.89%
2024 $1,419,355 $880,000 21.39 $18,823 -12.26%
2023 $1,189,200 $880,000 24.38 $21,454 -12.21%
2022 $1,000,000 $880,000 27.77 $24,438 -2.39%
2021 $967,000 $880,000 28.45 $25,036 -2.13%

Permits for 9400-9418 Transit Road, East Amherst

The complete history of permits filed for 9400-9418 Transit Road, East Amherst, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 19,739
Median age 44.8
Average household income $162,221
Family households 74.0%
Occupied housing units 8,007
Owner occupied units 81.5%
Average number of people per household 2.46
Median year structure built 1987
Median value for units with a mortgage $410,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $439,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9400-9418 Transit Road, East Amherst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9400-9418 Transit Road, East Amherst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 9400-9418 Transit Road, East Amherst

Here are the neighbors for 9400-9418 Transit Road, East Amherst.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
105 Crosspoint Pkwy, Getzville 43,136 02/18/2022 $1
2400 Tonawanda Creek Rd, Buffalo