Suffolk County  »  11735  »  Oak St E  »  8 Oak St E

8 Oak St E, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information

8 Oak St E, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Oak St E, Farmingdale, NY 11735
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Oak St E, Farmingdale
Zip code 11735
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 31-2-33.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Oak St E, Farmingdale

Current property tax $10,838

Lot & Building Information for 8 Oak St E, Farmingdale

Building sqft 1,656
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.2
Year built 1940
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 8 Oak St E, Farmingdale

• • Improvements for 8 Oak St E, Farmingdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Oak St E, Farmingdale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Oak St E, Farmingdale, NY 11735?

8 Oak St E, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,656 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Oak St E, Farmingdale, NY 11735 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,930, the tax amount paid for 8 Oak St E, Farmingdale, NY 11735 is $11,579.

When was 8 Oak St E, Farmingdale, NY 11735 last sold?

8 Oak St E, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was last sold in 01/13/2015.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Oak St E, Farmingdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Oak St E, Farmingdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8 Oak St E, Farmingdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/13/2015 - D
05/27/2015 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Oak St E, Farmingdale

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Oak St E, Farmingdale, NY 11735. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $11,580
Current property tax $10,838
Market value $666,102
Assessed value $3,930

Assessment History for 8 Oak St E, Farmingdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Oak St E, Farmingdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $586,567 $3,930 276.0153 $10,847 -12.66%
2023-2024 $659,091 $4,350 285.5014 $12,419 +3.15%
2022-2023 $557,693 $4,350 276.7777 $12,040 -0.87%
2021-2022 $500,000 $4,350 279.1948 $12,145 +5.56%
2020-2021 $478,022 $4,350 264.499 $11,506 +5.65%

Permits for 8 Oak St E, Farmingdale

The complete history of permits filed for 8 Oak St E, Farmingdale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Oak St E, Farmingdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Oak St E, Farmingdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Northside Elementary School 7 Public K-5 381 0.64
St John Baptist De Lasalle Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 214 0.89
New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 1.60
Saltzman East Memorial Elementary School 7 Public K-5 599 1.73

Nearest middle schools

Howitt School 6 Public 6-8 1,199 0.83
New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 1.60
John F Kennedy Middle School 8 Public 6-8 717 2.32
Plainedge Middle School 6 Public 6-8 663 2.60

Nearest high schools

New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 1.60
Farmingdale Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,703 2.46
Bethpage Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 932 2.56
Miss Sue's Nursery School and Kindergarten NR Private 0 2.76
St Anthonys High School NR Private 9-12 2,410 2.85

Neighbors for 8 Oak St E, Farmingdale

Here are the neighbors for 8 Oak St E, Farmingdale.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
132 N 18th St, Wyandanch 2,021 03/29/2022 $580,000
176 Washington Ave, Wyandanch 1,403 07/26/2021 $435,000
169 N 25th St, Wyandanch 1,192 03/12/2026 $510,000
8 Chatham St, Deer Park 920 11/30/2009 $230,000
132 N 19th St, Wyandanch 1,185 09/14/2018
138 N 24th St, Wyandanch 2,736 06/11/2024
176 Wright Ave, Deer Park 1,574
176 Main Ave, Wyandanch 1,900 07/11/2024 $690,000
134 Washington Ave, Wyandanch 1,976 08/18/2006 $375,000
6 Lindsay Ave, Wyandanch 1,525 08/28/2023 $525,000
145 Price Pkwy, Farmingdale 40,000 10/08/2004 $3,400,000
1 Alex CT, Wyandanch 2,438 10/28/2005 $525,000
140 Washington Ave, Wyandanch 1,729 05/09/2006 $346,896
3 Alex CT, Wyandanch 2,438 11/23/2018
134 N 19th St, Wyandanch 1,363 09/13/2006
156 N 23rd St, Wyandanch 1,439 07/05/2016 $192,400
178 Main Ave, Wyandanch 1,949 01/27/2000 $147,000
10 Lindsay Ave, Wyandanch 960