Monmouth County  »  57 E 3rd St

57 East 3rd Street, Howell, NJ 07731 Property Information

57 East 3rd Street, Howell, NJ 07731 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

57 East 3rd Street, Howell, NJ 07731
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 57 East 3rd Street, Howell
Zip code 07731
County Monmouth
Municipality Howell Township
Block 126
Lot 11
Neighborhood West Farms

Sales & Tax Overview for 57 East 3rd Street, Howell

Sale date 04/03/2014
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 57 East 3rd Street, Howell

Building sqft 2,978
Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 0.473

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 57 East 3rd Street, Howell

• • Improvements for 57 East 3rd Street, Howell , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 57 East 3rd Street, Howell

How many square feet does 57 East 3rd Street, Howell, NJ 07731 have?

This Church & Charitable Property (15D) located at 57 East 3rd Street, Howell, NJ 07731 has a total of 2,978 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 57 East 3rd Street, Howell, NJ 07731 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $416,500, the tax amount paid for 57 East 3rd Street, Howell, NJ 07731 is $6,909.

When was 57 East 3rd Street, Howell, NJ 07731 last sold and what was the last sale price?

57 East 3rd Street, Howell, NJ 07731 was last sold in 04/03/2014 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 57 East 3rd Street, Howell

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 57 East 3rd Street, Howell, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/03/2014 $1

Title Documents for 57 East 3rd Street, Howell

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/03/2014 - D
04/16/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 57 East 3rd Street, Howell

Access detailed property tax data for 57 East 3rd Street, Howell, NJ 07731. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $6,910
Current property tax $0
Market value $416,500

Assessment History for 57 East 3rd Street, Howell

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 57 East 3rd Street, Howell, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $416,500 $416,500 1.659 $6,910 +5.14%
2024 $384,100 $384,100 1.711 $6,572 +5.90%
2023 $346,100 $346,100 1.793 $6,206 -2.54%
2022 $315,200 $315,200 2.02 $6,367 +3.79%
2021 $277,200 $277,200 2.213 $6,134 -1.21%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 40,322
Median age 38.4
Average household income $148,525
Family households 79.6%
Occupied housing units 13,657
Owner occupied units 88.3%
Average number of people per household 2.95
Median year structure built 1984
Median value for units with a mortgage $511,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $439,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 57 East 3rd Street, Howell, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 57 East 3rd Street, Howell to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 57 East 3rd Street, Howell

Here are the neighbors for 57 East 3rd Street, Howell.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
55 E 4th St, Howell 09/26/2014 $1
182 Roosevelt Ave, Howell 1,200 06/19/2001 $10
39 E 2nd St, Howell 2,568 10/19/2012 $160,000
49 E 3rd St, Howell 4,468
71 Frederick Ave, Howell 1,375
186 Roosevelt Ave, Howell 704 01/20/2021 $215,000
164 Roosevelt Ave, Howell 2,092
42 E 3rd St, Howell 1,220 10/03/2022 $292,000
44 E 2nd St, Howell 2,522 11/30/2020 $1