Monmouth County  »  71 Frederick Ave

71 Frederick Avenue, Howell, NJ 07731 Property Information

71 Frederick Avenue, Howell, NJ 07731 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

71 Frederick Avenue, Howell, NJ 07731
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 71 Frederick Avenue, Howell
Zip code 07731
County Monmouth
Municipality Howell Township
Block 126
Lot 13.01
Neighborhood West Farms

Sales & Tax Overview for 71 Frederick Avenue, Howell

Current property tax $6,289

Lot & Building Information for 71 Frederick Avenue, Howell

Building sqft 1,375
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.236
Year built 1940

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential 50 Zone (R-50)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 71 Frederick Avenue, Howell

• • Improvements for 71 Frederick Avenue, Howell , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 71 Frederick Avenue, Howell

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 71 Frederick Avenue, Howell, NJ 07731?

71 Frederick Avenue, Howell, NJ 07731 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,375 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 71 Frederick Avenue, Howell, NJ 07731 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $366,300, the tax amount paid for 71 Frederick Avenue, Howell, NJ 07731 is $6,076.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 71 Frederick Avenue, Howell

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 71 Frederick Avenue, Howell, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 71 Frederick Avenue, Howell

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 71 Frederick Avenue, Howell

Access detailed property tax data for 71 Frederick Avenue, Howell, NJ 07731. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $6,077
Current property tax $6,289
Market value $366,300

Assessment History for 71 Frederick Avenue, Howell

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 71 Frederick Avenue, Howell, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $366,300 $366,300 1.659 $6,077 +6.47%
2024 $333,600 $333,600 1.711 $5,708 +7.84%
2023 $295,200 $295,200 1.793 $5,293 -0.48%
2022 $263,300 $263,300 2.02 $5,319 +7.92%
2021 $222,700 $222,700 2.213 $4,928 -1.21%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 71 Frederick Avenue, Howell, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 71 Frederick Avenue, Howell to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Land O'Pines Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 429 0.67
Land O'Pines Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 429 0.67
Aldrich Elementary School 4 Public 3-5 393 1.75
Newbury Elementary School 4 Public 3-5 370 1.76
Taunton Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 421 2.08

Nearest middle schools

Coastal Learning Center NR Private 3-12 68 2.79
Mother Seton Academy NR Private PK-8 226 2.79
Liberty Christian School NR Private PK-12 36 2.79
Howell Twp M S North 6 Public 6-8 1,030 3.07
Monmouth Academy NR Private K-12 0 3.52

Nearest high schools

Yeshivas Emek Hatorah NR Private 9-12 99 2.79