Monmouth County  »  479 Georgia Tavern Rd

479 Georgia Tavern Road, Howell, NJ 07731 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

479 Georgia Tavern Road, Howell, NJ 07731
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 479 Georgia Tavern Road, Howell
Zip code 07731
County Monmouth
Municipality Howell Township
Block 131
Lot 2
Neighborhood West Farms

Sales & Tax Overview for 479 Georgia Tavern Road, Howell

Sale date 05/17/2024
Sale price $550,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,557

Lot & Building Information for 479 Georgia Tavern Road, Howell

Building sqft 1,393
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.266 i
Year built 1955
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Rural Agricultural/Natural Resource Protection Zon (ARE-6)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 479 Georgia Tavern Road, Howell

• • Improvements for 479 Georgia Tavern Road, Howell , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 479 Georgia Tavern Road, Howell

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 479 Georgia Tavern Road, Howell, NJ 07731?

479 Georgia Tavern Road, Howell, NJ 07731 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,393 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 479 Georgia Tavern Road, Howell, NJ 07731 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $482,100, the tax amount paid for 479 Georgia Tavern Road, Howell, NJ 07731 is $7,998.

When was 479 Georgia Tavern Road, Howell, NJ 07731 last sold and what was the last sale price?

479 Georgia Tavern Road, Howell, NJ 07731 was last sold in 05/17/2024 for $550,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 479 Georgia Tavern Road, Howell

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 479 Georgia Tavern Road, Howell, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/17/2024 $550,000
06/04/2021 $412,000
10/23/2019 $351,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 479 Georgia Tavern Road, Howell with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 479 Georgia Tavern Road, Howell

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/17/2024 - D
05/30/2024 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2054
05/17/2024 - D
05/30/2024 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
06/04/2021 - D
07/15/2021 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
10/25/2019 - D
11/15/2019 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2049
10/23/2019 - D
11/15/2019 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
11/14/2018 - D
11/16/2018 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
10/02/2008 - D
10/09/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 479 Georgia Tavern Road, Howell

Access detailed property tax data for 479 Georgia Tavern Road, Howell, NJ 07731. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,249
Current property tax $8,557
Market value $482,100

Assessment History for 479 Georgia Tavern Road, Howell

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 479 Georgia Tavern Road, Howell, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $469,000 $469,000 1.711 $8,025 +1.39%
2023 $441,400 $441,400 1.793 $7,914 -5.04%
2022 $412,600 $412,600 2.02 $8,335 +37.70%
2021 $273,500 $273,500 2.213 $6,053 -1.21%
2020 $273,500 $273,500 2.24 $6,126 +64.76%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 479 Georgia Tavern Road, Howell, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 479 Georgia Tavern Road, Howell to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Land O'Pines Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 429 0.35
Land O'Pines Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 429 0.35
Newbury Elementary School 4 Public 3-5 370 1.44
Aldrich Elementary School 4 Public 3-5 393 1.66
Taunton Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 421 1.76

Nearest middle schools

Mother Seton Academy NR Private PK-8 226 2.47
Coastal Learning Center NR Private 3-12 68 2.47
Liberty Christian School NR Private PK-12 36 2.47
Howell Twp M S North 6 Public 6-8 1,030 2.92
Monmouth Academy NR Private K-12 0 3.25

Nearest high schools

Coastal Learning Center NR Private 3-12 68 2.47
Bais Leah High School NR Private 9-12 240 2.47
Liberty Christian School NR Private PK-12 36 2.47