Monmouth County  »  1454 US Highway 9

1454 US Highway 9, Howell, NJ 07731 Property Information

1454 US Highway 9, Howell, NJ 07731 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1454 US Highway 9, Howell, NJ 07731
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1454 US Highway 9, Howell
Zip code 07731
County Monmouth
Municipality Howell Township
Block 137
Lot 18
Neighborhood Wyckoff Mills

Sales & Tax Overview for 1454 US Highway 9, Howell

Sale date 10/17/2012
Sale price $915,100
Arm's length
Current property tax $23,148

Lot & Building Information for 1454 US Highway 9, Howell

Building sqft 6,922
Building class Store
Acreage 3.81

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1454 US Highway 9, Howell

• • Improvements for 1454 US Highway 9, Howell , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1454 US Highway 9, Howell

How many sq. ft. does 1454 US Highway 9, Howell, NJ 07731 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 1454 US Highway 9, Howell, NJ 07731 has a total of 6,922 square feet and a current price per square foot of $132.

What is the market value of 1454 US Highway 9, Howell, NJ 07731?

The current market value is $1,367,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1454 US Highway 9, Howell

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1454 US Highway 9, Howell, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/17/2012 $915,100
04/19/2005 $10
12/08/1999 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1454 US Highway 9, Howell with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1454 US Highway 9, Howell

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/22/2018 - R
05/15/2018 - D
06/11/2018 - R
Mortgage
05/15/2018 - D
06/11/2018 - R
Mortgage
10/17/2012 - D
11/06/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/19/2005 - D
05/24/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/08/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1454 US Highway 9, Howell

Access detailed property tax data for 1454 US Highway 9, Howell, NJ 07731. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $22,684
Current property tax $23,148
Market value $1,367,300

Assessment History for 1454 US Highway 9, Howell

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1454 US Highway 9, Howell, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,367,300 $1,367,300 1.659 $22,684 +1.33%
2024 $1,308,400 $1,308,400 1.711 $22,387 -0.28%
2023 $1,252,100 $1,252,100 1.793 $22,450 -9.02%
2022 $1,221,600 $1,221,600 2.02 $24,676 -6.44%
2021 $1,191,800 $1,191,800 2.213 $26,375 -1.21%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 40,322
Median age 38.4
Average household income $148,525
Family households 79.6%
Occupied housing units 13,657
Owner occupied units 88.3%
Average number of people per household 2.95
Median year structure built 1984
Median value for units with a mortgage $511,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $439,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1454 US Highway 9, Howell, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1454 US Highway 9, Howell to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1454 US Highway 9, Howell

Here are the neighbors for 1454 US Highway 9, Howell.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1440 US Highway 9, Howell 07/27/2021 $675,000
517 Fort Plains Rd, Howell 2,900 10/23/2020 $1
295 Fort Plains Rd, Howell 2,364 07/30/2024 $480,000
1292 US Highway 9 S, Howell 17,400 04/16/2018 $1
99 Fort Plains Rd, Howell 1,036 01/04/2000 $100,000
111 Fort Plains Rd, Howell 3,846 10/30/2000 $154,000
1990 US Highway 9, Howell 117,975 07/08/1999 $1,115,761
1228 US Highway 9, Howell 27,109 02/07/2018 $1,050,000
1194 US Highway 9, Howell 1,822 04/12/2019 $290,000