1228 US Highway 9, Howell, NJ 07731 Property Information
1228 US Highway 9, Howell, NJ 07731 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1228 US Highway 9, Howell |
| Zip code | 07731 |
| County | Monmouth |
| Municipality | Howell Township |
| Block | 137 |
| Lot | 29 |
| Neighborhood | Wyckoff Mills |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1228 US Highway 9, Howell
| Sale date | 02/07/2018 |
| Sale price | $1,050,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $21,070 |
Lot & Building Information for 1228 US Highway 9, Howell
| Building sqft | 27,109 |
| Building class | Office-Medical/Mental Health (562) |
| Acreage | 1.566 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 1228 US Highway 9, Howell
- • Improvements for 1228 US Highway 9, Howell , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1228 US Highway 9, Howell
This Office-Medical/Mental Health (562) located at 1228 US Highway 9, Howell, NJ 07731 has a total of 27,109 square feet and a current price per square foot of $38.
What is the market value of 1228 US Highway 9, Howell, NJ 07731?The current market value is $1,204,700.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 1228 US Highway 9, Howell
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1228 US Highway 9, Howell, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 02/07/2018 | $1,050,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 1228 US Highway 9, Howell
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1228 US Highway 9, Howell
Access detailed property tax data for 1228 US Highway 9, Howell, NJ 07731. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $20,612 |
| Current property tax | $21,070 |
| Market value | $1,204,700 |
Assessment History for 1228 US Highway 9, Howell
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1228 US Highway 9, Howell, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,152,800 | $1,152,800 | 1.711 | $19,724 | -0.28% |
| 2023 | $1,103,200 | $1,103,200 | 1.793 | $19,780 | -9.02% |
| 2022 | $1,076,300 | $1,076,300 | 2.02 | $21,741 | -6.43% |
| 2021 | $1,050,000 | $1,050,000 | 2.213 | $23,237 | -1.21% |
| 2020 | $1,050,000 | $1,050,000 | 2.24 | $23,520 | -59.61% |
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 39,924 |
| Median age | 38 |
| Average household income | $142,494 |
| Family households | 78.0% |
| Occupied housing units | 13,755 |
| Owner occupied units | 90.5% |
| Average number of people per household | 2 |
| Median year structure built | 1983 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $464,000 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $412,700 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1228 US Highway 9, Howell, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1228 US Highway 9, Howell to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 1228 US Highway 9, Howell
Here are the neighbors for 1228 US Highway 9, Howell.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1440 US Highway 9, Howell | 07/27/2021 | $675,000 | |
| 1454 US Highway 9, Howell | 6,922 | 10/17/2012 | $915,100 |
| 517 Fort Plains Rd, Howell | 2,900 | 10/23/2020 | $1 |
| 99 Fort Plains Rd, Howell | 1,036 | 01/04/2000 | $100,000 |