Monmouth County  »  1601 US Highway 9

1601 US Highway 9, Howell, NJ 07731 Property Information

1601 US Highway 9, Howell, NJ 07731 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1601 US Highway 9, Howell, NJ 07731
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1601 US Highway 9, Howell
Zip code 07731
County Monmouth
Municipality Howell Township
Block 144
Lot 87
Neighborhood West Farms

Sales & Tax Overview for 1601 US Highway 9, Howell

Sale date 06/27/2023
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,824

Lot & Building Information for 1601 US Highway 9, Howell

Building sqft 1,256
Building class Vacant Land (1)
Acreage 0.918
Year built 1927

Bike Score

Zoning district Highway Development Zone (HD-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1601 US Highway 9, Howell

• • Improvements for 1601 US Highway 9, Howell , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1601 US Highway 9, Howell

How many sq. ft. does 1601 US Highway 9, Howell, NJ 07731 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Vacant Land (1) located at 1601 US Highway 9, Howell, NJ 07731 has a total of 1,256 square feet and a current price per square foot of $0.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1601 US Highway 9, Howell, NJ 07731?

1601 US Highway 9, Howell, NJ 07731 was built in 1927 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $166,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1601 US Highway 9, Howell

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1601 US Highway 9, Howell, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/27/2023 $1
08/16/2018 $185,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1601 US Highway 9, Howell with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1601 US Highway 9, Howell

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/27/2023 - D
07/17/2024 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
08/16/2018 - D
10/03/2018 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1601 US Highway 9, Howell

Access detailed property tax data for 1601 US Highway 9, Howell, NJ 07731. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $2,767
Current property tax $2,824
Market value $166,800

Assessment History for 1601 US Highway 9, Howell

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1601 US Highway 9, Howell, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $166,800 $166,800 1.659 $2,767 -27.18%
2024 $222,100 $222,100 1.711 $3,800 +8.52%
2023 $195,300 $195,300 1.793 $3,502 -9.19%
2022 $190,900 $190,900 2.02 $3,856 -18.19%
2021 $213,000 $213,000 2.213 $4,714 -1.21%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1601 US Highway 9, Howell, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1601 US Highway 9, Howell to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Edith M. Griebling Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 319 1.40
Adelphia School NR Public PK, K-2 404 1.97
Adelphia School NR Public PK, K-2 404 1.97
Land O'Pines Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 429 1.98

Nearest middle schools

Howell Twp M S North 6 Public 6-8 1,030 3.62
Coastal Learning Center NR Private 3-12 68 4.17
Mother Seton Academy NR Private PK-8 226 4.17
Liberty Christian School NR Private PK-12 36 4.17
Farmingdale Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 163 4.27

Nearest high schools