Monmouth County  »  07734  »  Main St  »  280 Main St

280 Main Street, Keansburg, NJ 07734 Property Information

280 Main Street, Keansburg, NJ 07734 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

280 Main Street, Keansburg, NJ 07734
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 280 Main Street, Keansburg
Zip code 07734
County Monmouth
Municipality Keansburg Borough
Block 129
Lot 1.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 280 Main Street, Keansburg

Sale date 06/28/2022
Sale price $1,980,000
Arm's length
Property tax $32,968

Lot & Building Information for 280 Main Street, Keansburg

Building sqft 14,414
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.345
Year built 1945

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 280 Main Street, Keansburg

• • Improvements for 280 Main Street, Keansburg , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 280 Main Street, Keansburg

How many sq. ft. does 280 Main Street, Keansburg, NJ 07734 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 280 Main Street, Keansburg, NJ 07734 has a total of 14,414 square feet and a current price per square foot of $137.

What is the year built & the current market value of 280 Main Street, Keansburg, NJ 07734?

280 Main Street, Keansburg, NJ 07734 was built in 1945 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,538,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 280 Main Street, Keansburg

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 280 Main Street, Keansburg, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/28/2022 $1,980,000
06/28/2022 $1,485,000
03/26/2013 $1,300,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 280 Main Street, Keansburg with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 280 Main Street, Keansburg

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/17/2022 - R Mortgage Assignment of Leases & Rents
08/16/2022 - D
08/17/2022 - R
Mortgage
06/28/2022 - D
09/21/2022 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
06/28/2022 - D
08/17/2022 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
03/16/2018 - D
05/10/2018 - R
Mortgage
03/26/2013 - D
04/11/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/02/2006 - D
02/27/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/12/1988 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 280 Main Street, Keansburg

Access detailed property tax data for 280 Main Street, Keansburg, NJ 07734. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $32,968
Market value $1,538,400

Assessment History for 280 Main Street, Keansburg

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 280 Main Street, Keansburg, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,538,400 $1,538,400 2.143 $32,968 +5.95%
2024 $1,414,400 $1,414,400 2.2 $31,117 -5.88%
2023 $1,276,500 $1,276,500 2.59 $33,061 +3.93%
2022 $1,258,800 $1,258,800 2.527 $31,810 -1.61%
2021 $1,051,100 $1,051,100 3.076 $32,332 -23.23%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,925
Median age 40.6
Average household income $99,688
Family households 70.6%
Occupied housing units 4,973
Owner occupied units 57.6%
Average number of people per household 2.57
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $364,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $295,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 280 Main Street, Keansburg, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 280 Main Street, Keansburg to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 280 Main Street, Keansburg

Here are the neighbors for 280 Main Street, Keansburg.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
274 Main St, Keansburg 1,616 02/11/2000 $115,000
260 Main St, Keansburg 5,406 03/03/2021 $467,500
6 Cottage Pl, Keansburg 1,296 08/28/2020 $208,000
20 Cottage Pl, Keansburg 912 09/09/1986 $80,000
24 Cottage Pl, Keansburg 1,482 04/24/2002 $1
28 Cottage Pl, Keansburg 1,488 08/19/2024 $118,250
13 E Church St, Keansburg 749 09/06/1991 $50,000
14 Cottage Pl, Keansburg 1,951 07/17/2018 $92,000
47 Crescent St, Keansburg 1,350 09/27/2024 $450,000