Monmouth County  »  24 Orchard St

24 Orchard Street, Keyport, NJ 07735 Property Information

24 Orchard Street, Keyport, NJ 07735 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

24 Orchard Street, Keyport, NJ 07735
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 24 Orchard Street, Keyport
Zip code 07735
County Monmouth
Municipality Keyport Borough
Block 7
Lot 13

Sales & Tax Overview for 24 Orchard Street, Keyport

Sale date 05/01/2017
Sale price $245,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,996

Lot & Building Information for 24 Orchard Street, Keyport

Building sqft 1,370
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1940
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Zone A (RA)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 24 Orchard Street, Keyport

• • Improvements for 24 Orchard Street, Keyport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 24 Orchard Street, Keyport

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 24 Orchard Street, Keyport, NJ 07735?

24 Orchard Street, Keyport, NJ 07735 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,370 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 24 Orchard Street, Keyport, NJ 07735 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $401,400, the tax amount paid for 24 Orchard Street, Keyport, NJ 07735 is $7,995.

When was 24 Orchard Street, Keyport, NJ 07735 last sold and what was the last sale price?

24 Orchard Street, Keyport, NJ 07735 was last sold in 05/01/2017 for $245,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 24 Orchard Street, Keyport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24 Orchard Street, Keyport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/01/2017 $245,000
09/30/1992 $112,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 24 Orchard Street, Keyport with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 24 Orchard Street, Keyport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/01/2017 - D
05/17/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/30/1992 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 24 Orchard Street, Keyport

Access detailed property tax data for 24 Orchard Street, Keyport, NJ 07735. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,996
Market value $401,400

Assessment History for 24 Orchard Street, Keyport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24 Orchard Street, Keyport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $401,400 $401,400 1.992 $7,996 +7.51%
2024 $359,300 $359,300 2.07 $7,438 +3.04%
2023 $328,400 $328,400 2.198 $7,218 +5.65%
2022 $285,400 $285,400 2.394 $6,832 +4.68%
2021 $258,600 $258,600 2.524 $6,527 -0.75%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 24 Orchard Street, Keyport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 24 Orchard Street, Keyport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.05
St. Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.05
Central School 4 Public PK, K-8 555 0.87
Central School 4 Public PK, K-8 555 0.87
Icob Academy NR Private PK-5 51 1.04

Nearest middle schools

St. Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.05
Central School 4 Public PK, K-8 555 0.87
Matawan Aberdeen Mid School 6 Public 6-8 847 0.99
St Benedict School NR Private PK-8 397 1.63
Memorial Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 638 2.33

Nearest high schools

Keyport High School 2 Public 9-12 378 0.91
Matawan Reg High School 4 Public 9-12 1,146 1.28
Monmouth Christian Academy NR Private 11 2 1.55
St. John Vianney Regional High School NR Private 9-12 839 1.77
Monmouth Cty Voc Tech High School NR Public 11-12 2 3.25

Neighbors for 24 Orchard Street, Keyport

Here are the neighbors for 24 Orchard Street, Keyport.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
15 May, Keyport 1,092 04/14/2021 $270,000
13 May, Keyport 1,414 09/27/2017 $110,000
276 Washington, Keyport 2,178 11/08/2013 $1
16 May, Keyport 1,001 05/12/2016 $135,000
279 Washington, Keyport 1,440 12/05/2025 $525,000
278 Washington, Keyport 1,304 05/27/2021 $269,900
20 Orchard, Keyport 1,412 05/21/2014 $1,320,000
349 Maple Pl, Keyport 2,400 05/23/2002 $235,000
77 Highway 35, Keyport 9,042 02/13/2026 $2,650,000
19 May, Keyport 1,068 04/14/2000 $129,500
22 Orchard, Keyport 2,080 09/28/1990 $120,000
351 Maple Pl, Keyport 5,497 07/31/2024 $780,000
285 Washington, Keyport 2,186 08/11/2023 $660,000
361 Maple Pl, Keyport 6,836 05/21/2014 $1,320,000
347 Maple Pl, Keyport 2,213 07/01/2024 $475,000
335 Maple Pl, Keyport 2,800
283 Washington St, Keyport 2,000 10/19/2015 $257,500
17 May, Keyport 1,124 01/19/2001 $1
331 Maple Pl, Keyport 2,108 06/13/1984
14 May, Keyport 1,086 02/20/2025 $415,000