Dutchess County  »  12571  »  Kai Crossing Ln  »  26 Kai Crossing Ln

26 Kai Crossing Lane, Red Hook, NY 12571 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

26 Kai Crossing Lane, Red Hook, NY 12571
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 26 Kai Crossing Lane, Red Hook
Zip code 12571
County Dutchess
Municipality Milan
Parcel ID 6.573-0-838.363

Sales & Tax Overview for 26 Kai Crossing Lane, Red Hook

Sale date 10/11/2006
Sale price $950,000
Arm's length
Property tax $70,657

Lot & Building Information for 26 Kai Crossing Lane, Red Hook

Building sqft 13,126
Building class Estate (250)
Acreage 80.45
Year built 2009
Stories 2
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 8
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 2
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 26 Kai Crossing Lane, Red Hook

• • Improvements for 26 Kai Crossing Lane, Red Hook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 26 Kai Crossing Lane, Red Hook

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 26 Kai Crossing Lane, Red Hook, NY 12571?

26 Kai Crossing Lane, Red Hook, NY 12571 was built in 2009 and has a total of 13,126 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 26 Kai Crossing Lane, Red Hook, NY 12571 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,072,300, the tax amount paid for 26 Kai Crossing Lane, Red Hook, NY 12571 is $70,657.

When was 26 Kai Crossing Lane, Red Hook, NY 12571 last sold and what was the last sale price?

26 Kai Crossing Lane, Red Hook, NY 12571 was last sold in 10/11/2006 for $950,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 26 Kai Crossing Lane, Red Hook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 26 Kai Crossing Lane, Red Hook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/11/2006 $950,000

Title Documents for 26 Kai Crossing Lane, Red Hook

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/11/2006 - D
10/18/2006 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 26 Kai Crossing Lane, Red Hook

Access detailed property tax data for 26 Kai Crossing Lane, Red Hook, NY 12571. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $70,657
Market value $5,072,300
Assessed value $5,072,300

Assessment History for 26 Kai Crossing Lane, Red Hook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 26 Kai Crossing Lane, Red Hook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $4,740,500 $4,740,500 13.93 $66,035 -7.01%
2024 $4,740,500 $4,740,500 14.98 $71,013 +0.78%
2023 $4,270,700 $4,270,700 16.5 $70,467 -1.96%
2022 $3,821,100 $3,821,100 18.81 $71,875 +6.51%
2021 $3,556,700 $3,450,000 19.56 $67,482 -1.31%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 26 Kai Crossing Lane, Red Hook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 26 Kai Crossing Lane, Red Hook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Devereux In Ny NR Private 146 5.21
Seymour Smith Intermediate Learning Center 5 Public 2-5 201 5.69
Mill Road Intermediate Grades 6 Public 3-5 325 6.16
Mill Road Primary Grades NR Public PK, K-2 309 6.16
Mill Road Primary Grades NR Public PK, K-2 309 6.16

Nearest middle schools

Stissing Mountain High School 6 Public 6-12 460 4.94
Devereux In Ny NR Private 146 5.21
Linden Avenue Middle School 6 Public 6-8 404 6.75
Bulkeley Middle School 8 Public 6-8 232 9.75
Astor Learning Center NR Private 75 9.80

Nearest high schools

Stissing Mountain High School 6 Public 6-12 460 4.94
Devereux In Ny NR Private 146 5.21
Red Hook Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 547 6.92
Rhinebeck Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 322 9.75