Dutchess County  »  12572  »  Round Lake Rd  »  272 Round Lake Rd

272 Round Lake Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

272 Round Lake Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 272 Round Lake Road, Rhinebeck
Zip code 12572
County Dutchess
Municipality Milan
Parcel ID 6.470-0-138.612

Sales & Tax Overview for 272 Round Lake Road, Rhinebeck

Current property tax $8,256

Lot & Building Information for 272 Round Lake Road, Rhinebeck

Building sqft 2,406
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 6.89
Year built 2005
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 272 Round Lake Road, Rhinebeck

• • Improvements for 272 Round Lake Road, Rhinebeck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 272 Round Lake Road, Rhinebeck

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 272 Round Lake Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572?

272 Round Lake Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 was built in 2005 and has a total of 2,406 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 272 Round Lake Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $599,800, the tax amount paid for 272 Round Lake Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 is $8,673.

When was 272 Round Lake Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 last sold?

272 Round Lake Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 was last sold in 12/07/2020.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 272 Round Lake Road, Rhinebeck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 272 Round Lake Road, Rhinebeck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 272 Round Lake Road, Rhinebeck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/07/2020 - D
12/31/2020 - R
Deed
05/02/2006 - D
06/02/2006 - R
Deed
10/25/2004 - D
11/22/2004 - R
Deed
11/11/2003 - D
01/23/2004 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 272 Round Lake Road, Rhinebeck

Access detailed property tax data for 272 Round Lake Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $8,673
Current property tax $8,256
Market value $599,800
Assessed value $599,800

Assessment History for 272 Round Lake Road, Rhinebeck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 272 Round Lake Road, Rhinebeck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $560,600 $560,600 14.46 $8,106 -5.33%
2024 $549,600 $549,600 15.58 $8,563 -2.63%
2023 $508,900 $508,900 17.28 $8,794 -0.31%
2022 $446,400 $446,400 19.76 $8,821 +5.77%
2021 $415,500 $403,080 20.69 $8,340 -5.18%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 272 Round Lake Road, Rhinebeck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 272 Round Lake Road, Rhinebeck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Chancellor Livingston Elementary School 6 Public K-5 383 4.53
Astor Learning Center NR Private 75 4.85
Primrose Hill School NR Private PK, K-6 0 5.03
Primrose Hill School NR Private PK, K-6 0 5.03
Primrose Hill School NR Private PK-5 61 5.04

Nearest middle schools

Bulkeley Middle School 8 Public 6-8 232 4.53
Astor Learning Center NR Private 75 4.85
Astor Home for Children NR Private 0 5.24
Linden Avenue Middle School 6 Public 6-8 404 5.44
Anderson Center For Autism NR Private 127 5.62

Nearest high schools

Rhinebeck Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 322 4.53
Astor Learning Center NR Private 75 4.85
Astor Home for Children NR Private 0 5.24
Anderson Center For Autism NR Private 127 5.62
Red Hook Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 547 5.66

Neighbors for 272 Round Lake Road, Rhinebeck

Here are the neighbors for 272 Round Lake Road, Rhinebeck.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
995 Route 199, Red Hook 3,630 12/27/2024 $605,000
1314 Turkey Hill Rd, Red Hook 1,140 02/18/2025 $277,500
26 Kai Crossing Ln, Red Hook 13,126 10/11/2006 $950,000
20 Maple Hill Rdg, Red Hook 3,200 08/06/2004 $555,000
730 Salisbury Tpke, Rhinebeck 2,688 05/25/2007 $700,000
116 Torre Rock Rd, Red Hook 1,320 09/22/2017 $302,000
50 Kai Crossing Ln, Red Hook 12/24/2014 $225,000
126 Ferris Ln, Red Hook 650 05/07/2008
169 Odak Farm Rd, Red Hook 3,682 08/16/2011 $460,000
28 Maple Hill Rdg, Red Hook 1,911 06/15/2021 $435,000
1018 Route 199, Red Hook 02/01/2005 $260,000
268 Round Lake Rd, Rhinebeck 1,404
750 Salisbury Tpke, Rhinebeck 1,656 03/01/2024 $395,000
48 Kai Crossing Ln, Red Hook 1,430 02/24/2006 $275,000
25 Maple Hill Rdg, Red Hook 2,445 02/29/2024 $685,000
880 Salisbury Tpke, Red Hook 3,199 08/01/2024 $868,000