270 Skunks Misery Road, Millerton, NY 12546 Property Information
270 Skunks Misery Road, Millerton, NY 12546 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 270 Skunks Misery Road, Millerton |
| Zip code | 12546 |
| County | Dutchess |
| Municipality | Pine Plains |
| Parcel ID | 7.171-0-58.240 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 270 Skunks Misery Road, Millerton
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 09/29/2015 |
| Sale price | $10 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $6,636 |
Lot & Building Information for 270 Skunks Misery Road, Millerton
| Building sqft | 1,476 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 7.37 |
| Year built | 2005 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Rooms | 6 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Ranch |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Central air conditioning | Yes |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Pine Plains |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 270 Skunks Misery Road, Millerton
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 270 Skunks Misery Road, Millerton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 270 Skunks Misery Road, Millerton
270 Skunks Misery Road, Millerton, NY 12546 was built in 2005 and has a total of 1,476 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 270 Skunks Misery Road, Millerton, NY 12546 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $433,700, the tax amount paid for 270 Skunks Misery Road, Millerton, NY 12546 is $6,635.
When was 270 Skunks Misery Road, Millerton, NY 12546 last sold and what was the last sale price?270 Skunks Misery Road, Millerton, NY 12546 was last sold in 09/29/2015 for $10.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 270 Skunks Misery Road, Millerton
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 270 Skunks Misery Road, Millerton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 270 Skunks Misery Road, Millerton
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 270 Skunks Misery Road, Millerton
Access detailed property tax data for 270 Skunks Misery Road, Millerton, NY 12546. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $6,636 |
| Market value | $433,700 |
| Assessed value | $433,700 |
Assessment History for 270 Skunks Misery Road, Millerton
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 270 Skunks Misery Road, Millerton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $405,300 | $405,300 | 15.3 | $6,201 | +1.02% |
| 2024 | $393,500 | $393,500 | 15.6 | $6,139 | +1.18% |
| 2023 | $351,300 | $351,300 | 17.27 | $6,067 | +1.48% |
| 2022 | $305,500 | $305,500 | 19.57 | $5,979 | -3.21% |
| 2021 | $305,500 | $305,500 | 20.22 | $6,177 | -0.83% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 270 Skunks Misery Road, Millerton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 270 Skunks Misery Road, Millerton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Webutuck Elementary School | 5 | Public | PK, K-3 | 221 | 4.65 |
| Webutuck Elementary School | 5 | Public | PK, K-3 | 221 | 4.65 |
| Eugene Brooks Middle School | 3 | Public | 4-8 | 226 | 4.75 |
| Indian Mountain School | NR | Private | PK, K-9 | 0 | 4.86 |
| Indian Mountain School | NR | Private | PK, K-9 | 0 | 4.86 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eugene Brooks Middle School | 3 | Public | 4-8 | 226 | 4.75 |
| Indian Mountain School | NR | Private | PK, K-9 | 0 | 4.86 |
| Stissing Mountain High School | 6 | Public | 6-12 | 460 | 5.73 |
| The Maplebrook School | NR | Private | 0 | 6.10 | |
| Salisbury Central School | 7 | Public | PK, K-8 | 296 | 6.30 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Webutuck High School | 3 | Public | 9-12 | 195 | 4.75 |
| Stissing Mountain High School | 6 | Public | 6-12 | 460 | 5.73 |
| The Hotchkiss School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 603 | 6.10 |
| The Maplebrook School | NR | Private | 0 | 6.10 | |
| Millbrook School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 325 | 7.38 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 270 Skunks Misery Road, Millerton
Here are the neighbors for 270 Skunks Misery Road, Millerton.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 7668 Route 82, Pine Plains | 2,709 | 10/11/2017 | |
| 35 Hammertown Rd, Pine Plains | 2,012 | 02/04/2005 | $280,000 |
| 32 Britton St, Pine Plains | 2,002 | 06/20/2024 | $415,000 |
| 17 Hammertown Rd, Pine Plains | 2,898 | 06/09/2023 | $450,000 |
| 32 Woodside St, Pine Plains | 1,792 | ||
| 70 MT Ross Rd, Pine Plains | 1,288 | 11/10/2005 | $11 |
| 1820 Route 83, Pine Plains | 6,842 | 04/27/2018 | $150,000 |
| 7979 Route 82 Rd, Pine Plains | 1,848 | 05/17/2005 | |
| 8041 Route 82, Pine Plains | 1,092 | 04/23/2012 | $580,000 |
| 546 Carpenter Hill Rd, Pine Plains | 770 | 03/16/2023 | $350,000 |
| 73 Prospect Hill Rd, Pine Plains | 8,300 | 03/08/2004 | $505,000 |
| 100 Prospect Hill Rd, Pine Plains | 2,688 | 01/25/2024 | $125,200 |
| 7888 Route 82, Pine Plains | 2,429 | 06/01/2007 | $400,000 |
| 30 Britton St, Pine Plains | 1,512 | 10/13/2006 | $279,000 |