Dutchess County  »  12540  »  W Clove Mountain Rd  »  42 W Clove Mountain Rd

42 West Clove Mountain Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

42 West Clove Mountain Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 42 West Clove Mountain Road, Lagrangeville
Zip code 12540
County Dutchess
Municipality Union Vale
Parcel ID 6.660-0-669.637

Sales & Tax Overview for 42 West Clove Mountain Road, Lagrangeville

Current property tax $6,216

Lot & Building Information for 42 West Clove Mountain Road, Lagrangeville

Building sqft 1,344
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 4.85
Year built 1993
Stories 1
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 42 West Clove Mountain Road, Lagrangeville

• • Improvements for 42 West Clove Mountain Road, Lagrangeville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 42 West Clove Mountain Road, Lagrangeville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 42 West Clove Mountain Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540?

42 West Clove Mountain Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 was built in 1993 and has a total of 1,344 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 42 West Clove Mountain Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $214,500, the tax amount paid for 42 West Clove Mountain Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 is $6,951.

When was 42 West Clove Mountain Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 last sold?

42 West Clove Mountain Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 was last sold in 11/13/2003.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 42 West Clove Mountain Road, Lagrangeville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 42 West Clove Mountain Road, Lagrangeville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 42 West Clove Mountain Road, Lagrangeville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/13/2003 - D
08/11/2004 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 42 West Clove Mountain Road, Lagrangeville

Access detailed property tax data for 42 West Clove Mountain Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $6,952
Current property tax $6,216
Market value $335,900
Assessed value $214,500

Assessment History for 42 West Clove Mountain Road, Lagrangeville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 42 West Clove Mountain Road, Lagrangeville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $302,100 $214,500 32.41 $6,952 +34.99%
2024 $301,100 $214,500 24.01 $5,150 -9.43%
2023 $278,900 $214,500 26.51 $5,686 -11.63%
2022 $231,400 $214,500 30 $6,435 -5.24%
2021 $218,900 $214,500 31.66 $6,791 -0.78%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 42 West Clove Mountain Road, Lagrangeville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 42 West Clove Mountain Road, Lagrangeville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Vail Farm Elementary School 5 Public K-5 669 1.07
Beekman School 6 Public K-5 381 4.18
Noxon Road Elementary School 6 Public K-5 350 4.87
Fishkill Plains Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-6 562 6.95
Fishkill Plains Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-6 562 6.95

Nearest middle schools

Union Vale Middle School 5 Public 6-8 907 1.12
Lagrange Middle School 4 Public 6-8 865 3.75
Van Wyck Junior High School 7 Public 7-8 843 6.44
Hawk Meadow Montessori School NR Private PK-9 76 7.37
Oakwood Friends School NR Private 6-12 143 7.78

Nearest high schools

Arlington High School 7 Public 9-12 2,547 3.92
Oakwood Friends School NR Private 6-12 143 7.78
Dover High School 5 Public 9-12 467 7.86
Millbrook High School 8 Public 9-12 271 8.39