Dutchess County  »  12570  »  Mountain Creek Rd  »  68 Mountain Creek Rd

68 Mountain Creek Road, Poughquag, NY 12570 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

68 Mountain Creek Road, Poughquag, NY 12570
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 68 Mountain Creek Road, Poughquag
Zip code 12570
County Dutchess
Municipality Union Vale
Parcel ID 6.860-0-678.348

Sales & Tax Overview for 68 Mountain Creek Road, Poughquag

Sale date 08/08/2006
Sale price $758,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,669

Lot & Building Information for 68 Mountain Creek Road, Poughquag

Building sqft 3,420
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 10.74
Year built 2005
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 68 Mountain Creek Road, Poughquag

• • Improvements for 68 Mountain Creek Road, Poughquag , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 68 Mountain Creek Road, Poughquag

How many sq. ft. does 68 Mountain Creek Road, Poughquag, NY 12570 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 68 Mountain Creek Road, Poughquag, NY 12570 has a total of 3,420 square feet and a current price per square foot of $221.

What is the year built & the current market value of 68 Mountain Creek Road, Poughquag, NY 12570?

68 Mountain Creek Road, Poughquag, NY 12570 was built in 2005 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $841,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 68 Mountain Creek Road, Poughquag

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 68 Mountain Creek Road, Poughquag, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/08/2006 $758,000
07/20/2005 $251,500
08/07/2003 $165,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 68 Mountain Creek Road, Poughquag with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 68 Mountain Creek Road, Poughquag

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/08/2006 - D
09/18/2006 - R
Deed
07/20/2005 - D
08/08/2005 - R
Deed
08/07/2003 - D
08/08/2003 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 68 Mountain Creek Road, Poughquag

Access detailed property tax data for 68 Mountain Creek Road, Poughquag, NY 12570. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $17,404
Current property tax $16,669
Market value $841,000
Assessed value $537,000

Assessment History for 68 Mountain Creek Road, Poughquag

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 68 Mountain Creek Road, Poughquag, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $756,300 $537,000 32.41 $17,404 +34.99%
2024 $753,700 $537,000 24.01 $12,893 -9.43%
2023 $698,300 $537,000 26.51 $14,236 -11.63%
2022 $579,400 $537,000 30 $16,110 -5.24%
2021 $548,000 $537,000 31.66 $17,001 -0.78%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 6,698
Median age 39.6
Average household income $191,512
Family households 79.6%
Occupied housing units 2,221
Owner occupied units 89.1%
Average number of people per household 3.01
Median year structure built 1987
Median value for units with a mortgage $475,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $443,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 68 Mountain Creek Road, Poughquag, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 68 Mountain Creek Road, Poughquag to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 68 Mountain Creek Road, Poughquag

Here are the neighbors for 68 Mountain Creek Road, Poughquag.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
9 Quinlan Rd, Poughquag 1,552 07/23/2020 $410,000
35 Field of Dreams Way, Lagrangeville 5,539 08/18/2017 $855,000
540 Waterbury Hill Rd, Lagrangeville 2,492 10/19/2023 $650,000
536 Waterbury Hill Rd, Lagrangeville 2,524 07/03/2012 $375,000
234 Cooper Dr, Verbank 2,430 03/25/2019 $370,000
44 Mountain Creek Rd, Poughquag 3,438 03/19/2015 $600,000
235 Cooper Dr, Verbank 2,345 09/22/2007 $510,000
330 Pleasant Ridge Rd, Poughquag 1,292