234 Jefferson, Buffalo, NY 14204 Property Information
234 Jefferson, Buffalo, NY 14204 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 234 Jefferson, Buffalo |
| Zip code | 14204 |
| County | Erie |
| Municipality | Buffalo |
| Parcel ID | 111.190-2-1.112 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 234 Jefferson, Buffalo
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 234 Jefferson, Buffalo
| Building sqft | 4,051 |
| Building class | Community Services (600) |
| Acreage | 1.47 |
| Frontage | 210 |
| Year built | 2005 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Buffalo |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 234 Jefferson, Buffalo
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 234 Jefferson, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 234 Jefferson, Buffalo
234 Jefferson, Buffalo, NY 14204 was built in 2005 and has a total of 4,051 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 234 Jefferson, Buffalo, NY 14204 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $527,500, the tax amount paid for 234 Jefferson, Buffalo, NY 14204 is $5,133.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 234 Jefferson, Buffalo
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 234 Jefferson, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 234 Jefferson, Buffalo
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 234 Jefferson, Buffalo
Access detailed property tax data for 234 Jefferson, Buffalo, NY 14204. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $5,133 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $527,500 |
| Assessed value | $527,500 |
Assessment History for 234 Jefferson, Buffalo
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 234 Jefferson, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $195,122 | $120,000 | 9.7317 | $1,168 | -27.54% |
| 2024 | $171,429 | $120,000 | 13.43 | $1,612 | -8.70% |
| 2023 | $153,800 | $120,000 | 14.71 | $1,765 | -8.12% |
| 2022 | $135,600 | $120,000 | 16.01 | $1,921 | -1.29% |
| 2021 | $133,300 | $120,000 | 16.22 | $1,946 | -20.23% |
Permits for 234 Jefferson, Buffalo
The complete history of permits filed for 234 Jefferson, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 234 Jefferson, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 234 Jefferson, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buffalo Elementary School Of Technology | 2 | Public | PK, K-8 | 525 | 0.33 |
| Buffalo Elementary School Of Technology | 2 | Public | PK, K-8 | 525 | 0.33 |
| Bennett Park Montessori School | 2 | Public | PK, K-8 | 652 | 0.41 |
| Bennett Park Montessori School | 2 | Public | PK, K-8 | 652 | 0.41 |
| Harriet Ross Tubman Academy | 1 | Public | PK, K-8 | 513 | 0.66 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buffalo Elementary School Of Technology | 2 | Public | PK, K-8 | 525 | 0.33 |
| Bennett Park Montessori School | 2 | Public | PK, K-8 | 652 | 0.41 |
| Harriet Ross Tubman Academy | 1 | Public | PK, K-8 | 513 | 0.66 |
| St. Stanislaus School | NR | Private | K-6, 8 | 0 | 0.87 |
| Enterprise Charter School | 1 | Charter | K-8 | 362 | 0.90 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buffalo Academy of Science Charter School | 5 | Charter | K-12 | 881 | 1.19 |
| New Buffalo - Culinary Art, Hospital | NR | Public | 9-12 | 417 | 1.23 |
| P.S. 42 Occupational Training Center | NR | Public | 64 | 1.23 | |
| Emerson School Of Hospitality | 2 | Public | 9-12 | 386 | 1.24 |
| Hutchinson Central Technical High School | 6 | Public | 9-12 | 1,175 | 1.42 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 234 Jefferson, Buffalo
Here are the neighbors for 234 Jefferson, Buffalo.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 702 Division S, Buffalo | 1,754 | 01/18/2023 | $83,000 |
| 2422 South Park, Buffalo | 15,167 | 08/01/2024 | $950,000 |
| 600 Babcock, Buffalo | 21,768 | 12/16/1999 | $180,000 |
| 358 7th, Buffalo | 2,506 | ||
| 538 Dodge, Buffalo | |||
| 584 Amherst St, Buffalo | |||
| 48 Brighton, Buffalo | 1,765 | 05/11/2004 | $1 |
| 1171 Michigan, Buffalo | 5,728 | ||
| 82 Oakland, Buffalo | |||
| 332 High, Buffalo | |||
| 320 7th, Buffalo | |||
| 371 Riley, Buffalo | 1,466 | ||
| 234 Normal, Buffalo | 11/13/2002 | $600 | |
| 55 Payne, Buffalo | 1,325 | 01/14/2004 | $36,622 |
| 338 High, Buffalo | 1,112 | ||
| 142 Skillen, Buffalo | 5,700 | 03/31/2023 | $1 |
| 14 C St, Buffalo | 3,150 | 11/13/2008 | $1 |
| 57 Argus, Buffalo | 2,702 | 09/16/2024 | $180,000 |
| 252 Jersey, Buffalo | 3,332 | 10/05/2018 | $252,000 |
| 396 Sycamore, Buffalo | 1,727 | 12/22/2022 |