Monmouth County  »  07739  »  Sherwood Rd  »  24 Sherwood Rd

24 Sherwood Road, Little Silver, NJ 07739 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

24 Sherwood Road, Little Silver, NJ 07739
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 24 Sherwood Road, Little Silver
Zip code 07739
County Monmouth
Municipality Little Silver Borough
Block 13
Lot 116

Sales & Tax Overview for 24 Sherwood Road, Little Silver

Sale date 03/16/2016
Sale price $805,000
Arm's length
Property tax $20,506

Lot & Building Information for 24 Sherwood Road, Little Silver

Building sqft 3,179
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.477
Year built 1963
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Density Residential (R-1A)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 24 Sherwood Road, Little Silver

• • Improvements for 24 Sherwood Road, Little Silver , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 24 Sherwood Road, Little Silver

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 24 Sherwood Road, Little Silver, NJ 07739?

24 Sherwood Road, Little Silver, NJ 07739 was built in 1963 and has a total of 3,179 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 24 Sherwood Road, Little Silver, NJ 07739 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,214,800, the tax amount paid for 24 Sherwood Road, Little Silver, NJ 07739 is $4,604.

When was 24 Sherwood Road, Little Silver, NJ 07739 last sold and what was the last sale price?

24 Sherwood Road, Little Silver, NJ 07739 was last sold in 03/16/2016 for $805,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 24 Sherwood Road, Little Silver

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24 Sherwood Road, Little Silver, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/16/2016 $805,000

Title Documents for 24 Sherwood Road, Little Silver

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/10/2021 - D
12/23/2021 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2052
09/08/2018 - D
09/25/2018 - R
Mortgage
03/16/2016 - D
04/01/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 24 Sherwood Road, Little Silver

Access detailed property tax data for 24 Sherwood Road, Little Silver, NJ 07739. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $20,506
Market value $1,214,800

Assessment History for 24 Sherwood Road, Little Silver

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24 Sherwood Road, Little Silver, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,174,800 $1,174,800 1.688 $19,831 +3.89%
2023 $1,060,500 $1,060,500 1.8 $19,089 +12.57%
2022 $931,700 $931,700 1.82 $16,957 -1.09%
2021 $868,500 $868,500 1.974 $17,144 -2.61%
2020 $868,500 $868,500 2.027 $17,604 +6.21%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 24 Sherwood Road, Little Silver, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 24 Sherwood Road, Little Silver to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Tower Hill School NR Private PK-K 135 0.16
Tower Hill School NR Private PK-K 135 0.16
Red Bank Middle School 4 Public 4-8 601 0.53
Markham Place Elementary School 9 Public 5-8 360 0.70
Knollwood Elementary School 9 Public 4-8 510 0.77

Nearest middle schools

Red Bank Middle School 4 Public 4-8 601 0.53
Markham Place Elementary School 9 Public 5-8 360 0.70
Knollwood Elementary School 9 Public 4-8 510 0.77
St James Elementary School NR Private PK-8 375 0.85
Red Bank Charter School 3 Charter PK, K-8 192 1.11

Nearest high schools

Red Bank Reg High School 5 Public 9-12 1,195 0.66
Red Bank Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 915 0.80
Oakwood School NR Private 7-12 33 2.03