Monroe County  »  14620  »  MT Hope Ave  »  548 MT Hope Ave

548 Mt Hope Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

548 Mt Hope Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 548 Mt Hope Avenue, Rochester
Zip code 14620
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood South Wedge
Parcel ID 121.700-1-30.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 548 Mt Hope Avenue, Rochester

Sale date 09/05/2023
Sale price $399,900
Arm's length
Property tax $6,460

Lot & Building Information for 548 Mt Hope Avenue, Rochester

Building sqft 3,132
Building class Converted Residence (483)
Acreage 0.24
Lot dimensions 84 ft X 183 ft
Frontage 84
Depth 183
Year built 1868
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public

Other Property Data for 548 Mt Hope Avenue, Rochester

• • Improvements for 548 Mt Hope Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 548 Mt Hope Avenue, Rochester

How many sq. ft. does 548 Mt Hope Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Converted Residence (483) located at 548 Mt Hope Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620 has a total of 3,132 square feet and a current price per square foot of $127.

What is the year built & the current market value of 548 Mt Hope Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620?

548 Mt Hope Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620 was built in 1868 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $399,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 548 Mt Hope Avenue, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 548 Mt Hope Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/05/2023 $399,900
05/31/2005 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 548 Mt Hope Avenue, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 548 Mt Hope Avenue, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/05/2023 - D
09/06/2023 - R
Deed
05/31/2005 - D
06/20/2005 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 548 Mt Hope Avenue, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 548 Mt Hope Avenue, Rochester, NY 14620. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,460
Market value $399,900
Assessed value $399,900

Assessment History for 548 Mt Hope Avenue, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 548 Mt Hope Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $399,900 $399,900 16.1547 $6,460 -17.85%
2024 $348,313 $289,100 27.2 $7,864 -10.85%
2023 $314,239 $289,100 30.51 $8,820 -9.33%
2022 $289,100 $289,100 33.65 $9,728 -0.21%
2021 $289,100 $289,100 33.72 $9,748 +24.00%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,769
Median age 34
Average household income $79,588
Family households 29.2%
Occupied housing units 12,359
Owner occupied units 29.2%
Average number of people per household 1.76
Median year structure built 1945
Median value for units with a mortgage $199,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $208,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 548 Mt Hope Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 548 Mt Hope Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 548 Mt Hope Avenue, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 548 Mt Hope Avenue, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
9-11 Cypress St, Rochester 2,283 12/02/2005 $1
570 Clarissa St, Rochester 10,485 10/18/2004 $40,000
933 Atlantic Ave, Rochester 5,762 01/14/2022
206 Hamilton St, Rochester 2,222
5 Flint St, Rochester 40,428 08/31/2023 $280,000
19 Asbury St, Rochester 1,550 05/23/2025 $215,000
3 Granger Pl, Rochester 6,056
678 S Goodman St, Rochester 1,144
670-672 S Goodman St, Rochester 2,224 12/11/2014 $80,000
330 Humboldt St, Rochester 2,050
336 Mulberry St, Rochester 2,175 06/02/2021 $360,336