Monroe County  »  14608  »  Allen St  »  285 Allen St

285 Allen Street, Rochester, NY 14608 Property Information

285 Allen Street, Rochester, NY 14608 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

285 Allen Street, Rochester, NY 14608
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 285 Allen Street, Rochester
Zip code 14608
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Susan B. Anthony
Parcel ID 120.280-1-38.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 285 Allen Street, Rochester

Sale date 09/06/2023
Sale price $90,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,045

Lot & Building Information for 285 Allen Street, Rochester

Building sqft 1,176
Building class Auto Dealers - Sales and Service (431)
Acreage 0.06
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 58 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 58
Year built 1986
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 285 Allen Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 285 Allen Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 285 Allen Street, Rochester

How many sq. ft. does 285 Allen Street, Rochester, NY 14608 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Auto Dealers - Sales and Service (431) located at 285 Allen Street, Rochester, NY 14608 has a total of 1,176 square feet and a current price per square foot of $76.

What is the year built & the current market value of 285 Allen Street, Rochester, NY 14608?

285 Allen Street, Rochester, NY 14608 was built in 1986 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $64,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 285 Allen Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 285 Allen Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/06/2023 $90,000
09/15/2020 $48,000
12/30/2005 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 285 Allen Street, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 285 Allen Street, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/06/2023 - D
09/06/2023 - R
Deed
09/15/2020 - D
10/05/2020 - R
Deed
12/30/2005 - D
12/30/2005 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 285 Allen Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 285 Allen Street, Rochester, NY 14608. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,045
Market value $64,700
Assessed value $64,700

Assessment History for 285 Allen Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 285 Allen Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $64,700 $64,700 16.1547 $1,045 -31.75%
2024 $67,831 $56,300 27.2 $1,531 -10.85%
2023 $61,196 $56,300 30.51 $1,718 -9.33%
2022 $56,300 $56,300 33.65 $1,894 -0.21%
2021 $56,300 $56,300 33.72 $1,898 -3.49%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,792
Median age 33.3
Average household income $55,459
Family households 40.2%
Occupied housing units 5,902
Owner occupied units 22.0%
Average number of people per household 2.12
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $198,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $137,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 285 Allen Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 285 Allen Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 285 Allen Street, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 285 Allen Street, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
235 Campbell St, Rochester 1,008 04/30/2015 $60,000
112 Silver St, Rochester 1,008 06/30/2011 $60,000
650 Buffalo Rd, Rochester
46 Newcroft Park, Rochester 1,685 06/10/2005 $168,760
20 Newcroft Park, Rochester 1,666 04/27/2005 $177,300
124 Newcroft Park, Rochester 1,719 03/10/2009 $1
142 Silver St, Rochester
10 Newcroft Park, Rochester 2,372 10/02/2008 $215,260
73 Woodstock Rd, Rochester 1,241 12/18/2009 $96,000
38 Newcroft Park, Rochester 1,559 07/01/2005 $176,810