Putnam County  »  10509  »  Route 22  »  4198 Route 22

4198 Route 22, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information

4198 Route 22, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4198 Route 22, Brewster, NY 10509
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4198 Route 22, Brewster
Zip code 10509
County Putnam
Municipality Patterson
Neighborhood Patterson
Parcel ID 24-1-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 4198 Route 22, Brewster

Current property tax $5,051

Lot & Building Information for 4198 Route 22, Brewster

Building sqft 1,286
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 3.25
Frontage 382
Year built 1935
Year last altered 2014
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 4198 Route 22, Brewster

• • Improvements for 4198 Route 22, Brewster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4198 Route 22, Brewster

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4198 Route 22, Brewster, NY 10509?

4198 Route 22, Brewster, NY 10509 was built in 1935 and has a total of 1,286 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4198 Route 22, Brewster, NY 10509 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $412,400, the tax amount paid for 4198 Route 22, Brewster, NY 10509 is $9,444.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4198 Route 22, Brewster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4198 Route 22, Brewster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4198 Route 22, Brewster

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 4198 Route 22, Brewster

Access detailed property tax data for 4198 Route 22, Brewster, NY 10509. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,444
Current property tax $5,051
Market value $412,400
Assessed value $412,400

Assessment History for 4198 Route 22, Brewster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4198 Route 22, Brewster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $389,100 $389,100 22.9002 $8,910 -11.64%
2024 $367,100 $367,100 27.47 $10,084 +4.75%
2023 $319,200 $319,200 30.16 $9,627 +1.55%
2022 $295,600 $295,600 32.07 $9,480 +1.79%
2021 $287,000 $287,000 32.45 $9,313 +0.23%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4198 Route 22, Brewster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4198 Route 22, Brewster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 240 1.89
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 206 1.93
John F Kennedy Elementary School NR Public K-2 599 2.39
C V Starr Intermediate School 5 Public 3-5 625 2.64
Matthew Paterson Elementary School 5 Public K-4 488 2.77

Nearest middle schools

Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 240 1.89
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 206 1.93
Henry H Wells Middle School 4 Public 6-8 668 2.68
New Fairfield Middle School 8 Public 6-8 492 4.06
George Fischer Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,130 4.17

Nearest high schools

Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 240 1.89
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 206 1.93
Brewster High School 6 Public 9-12 1,035 2.22
New Fairfield High School 9 Public 9-12 686 4.02