Putnam County  »  10509  »  Country Hill Rd  »  1 Country Hill Rd

1 Country Hill Road, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Country Hill Road, Brewster, NY 10509
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Country Hill Road, Brewster
Zip code 10509
County Putnam
Municipality Patterson
Neighborhood Patterson
Parcel ID 24-1-23

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Country Hill Road, Brewster

Sale date 04/18/2016
Sale price $310,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,307

Lot & Building Information for 1 Country Hill Road, Brewster

Building sqft 2,862
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1
Frontage 216
Year built 1992
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 1 Country Hill Road, Brewster

• • Improvements for 1 Country Hill Road, Brewster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Country Hill Road, Brewster

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Country Hill Road, Brewster, NY 10509?

1 Country Hill Road, Brewster, NY 10509 was built in 1992 and has a total of 2,862 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Country Hill Road, Brewster, NY 10509 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $511,600, the tax amount paid for 1 Country Hill Road, Brewster, NY 10509 is $13,307.

When was 1 Country Hill Road, Brewster, NY 10509 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1 Country Hill Road, Brewster, NY 10509 was last sold in 04/18/2016 for $310,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Country Hill Road, Brewster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Country Hill Road, Brewster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/18/2016 $310,000
03/14/2015 $445,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1 Country Hill Road, Brewster with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1 Country Hill Road, Brewster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/18/2016 - D
07/12/2016 - R
Deed
03/14/2015 - D
04/24/2015 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Country Hill Road, Brewster

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Country Hill Road, Brewster, NY 10509. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $13,307
Market value $511,600
Assessed value $511,600

Assessment History for 1 Country Hill Road, Brewster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Country Hill Road, Brewster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $482,600 $482,600 26.0111 $12,553 -6.89%
2024 $455,300 $455,300 29.61 $13,481 -0.97%
2023 $406,500 $406,500 33.49 $13,614 +0.97%
2022 $376,400 $376,400 35.82 $13,483 +1.15%
2021 $365,400 $365,400 36.48 $13,330 +0.88%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Country Hill Road, Brewster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Country Hill Road, Brewster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Matthew Paterson Elementary School 5 Public K-4 488 2.05
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 240 2.69
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 206 2.73
John F Kennedy Elementary School NR Public K-2 599 2.74
C V Starr Intermediate School 5 Public 3-5 625 2.98

Nearest middle schools

Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 240 2.69
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 206 2.73
Henry H Wells Middle School 4 Public 6-8 668 3.04
George Fischer Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,130 4.00
New Fairfield Middle School 8 Public 6-8 492 4.75

Nearest high schools

Brewster High School 6 Public 9-12 1,035 2.55
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 240 2.69
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 206 2.73
New Fairfield High School 9 Public 9-12 686 4.72