Putnam County  »  10509  »  Farm to Market Rd  »  423 Farm to Market Rd

423 Farm to Market Road, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

423 Farm to Market Road, Brewster, NY 10509
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 423 Farm to Market Road, Brewster
Zip code 10509
County Putnam
Municipality Patterson
Neighborhood Patterson
Parcel ID 34-5-73

Sales & Tax Overview for 423 Farm to Market Road, Brewster

Sale date 12/18/2017
Sale price $391,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,400

Lot & Building Information for 423 Farm to Market Road, Brewster

Building sqft 2,494
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.87
Lot dimensions 215 ft X 120 ft
Frontage 215
Depth 120
Year built 1974
Year last altered 2004
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Electric
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 423 Farm to Market Road, Brewster

• • Improvements for 423 Farm to Market Road, Brewster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 423 Farm to Market Road, Brewster

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 423 Farm to Market Road, Brewster, NY 10509?

423 Farm to Market Road, Brewster, NY 10509 was built in 1974 and has a total of 2,494 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 423 Farm to Market Road, Brewster, NY 10509 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $628,800, the tax amount paid for 423 Farm to Market Road, Brewster, NY 10509 is $14,399.

When was 423 Farm to Market Road, Brewster, NY 10509 last sold and what was the last sale price?

423 Farm to Market Road, Brewster, NY 10509 was last sold in 12/18/2017 for $391,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 423 Farm to Market Road, Brewster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 423 Farm to Market Road, Brewster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/18/2017 $391,000
03/07/2004 $1
01/10/2000 $365,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 423 Farm to Market Road, Brewster with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 423 Farm to Market Road, Brewster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/18/2017 - D
12/28/2017 - R
Deed
03/07/2004 - D
04/19/2004 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
01/10/2000 - D
01/20/2000 - R
Deed
01/28/1993 - D
02/05/1993 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 423 Farm to Market Road, Brewster

Access detailed property tax data for 423 Farm to Market Road, Brewster, NY 10509. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $14,400
Market value $628,800
Assessed value $628,800

Assessment History for 423 Farm to Market Road, Brewster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 423 Farm to Market Road, Brewster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $593,200 $593,200 22.9002 $13,584 -11.63%
2024 $559,600 $559,600 27.47 $15,372 +3.83%
2023 $490,900 $490,900 30.16 $14,806 +1.58%
2022 $454,500 $454,500 32.07 $14,576 +1.79%
2021 $441,300 $441,300 32.45 $14,320 +0.25%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 423 Farm to Market Road, Brewster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 423 Farm to Market Road, Brewster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

John F Kennedy Elementary School NR Public K-2 599 1.53
C V Starr Intermediate School 5 Public 3-5 625 1.76
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 240 2.40
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 206 2.68
George Fischer Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,130 2.95

Nearest middle schools

Henry H Wells Middle School 4 Public 6-8 668 1.83
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 240 2.40
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 206 2.68
George Fischer Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,130 2.95
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 4.69

Nearest high schools

Brewster High School 6 Public 9-12 1,035 1.34
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 240 2.40
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 206 2.68
Carmel High School 7 Public 9-12 1,365 4.44