Putnam County  »  10512  »  Fair St  »  512 Fair St

512 Fair Street, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

512 Fair Street, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

512 Fair Street, Carmel, NY 10512
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 512 Fair Street, Carmel
Zip code 10512
County Putnam
Municipality Patterson
Neighborhood Patterson
Parcel ID 34.13-1-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 512 Fair Street, Carmel

Sale date 04/20/2022
Sale price $640,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,299

Lot & Building Information for 512 Fair Street, Carmel

Building sqft 3,804
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.21
Frontage 168
Year built 1985
Stories 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 512 Fair Street, Carmel

• • Improvements for 512 Fair Street, Carmel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 512 Fair Street, Carmel

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 512 Fair Street, Carmel, NY 10512?

512 Fair Street, Carmel, NY 10512 was built in 1985 and has a total of 3,804 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 512 Fair Street, Carmel, NY 10512 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $703,500, the tax amount paid for 512 Fair Street, Carmel, NY 10512 is $18,298.

When was 512 Fair Street, Carmel, NY 10512 last sold and what was the last sale price?

512 Fair Street, Carmel, NY 10512 was last sold in 04/20/2022 for $640,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 512 Fair Street, Carmel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 512 Fair Street, Carmel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/20/2022 $640,000
02/27/1997 $173,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 512 Fair Street, Carmel with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 512 Fair Street, Carmel

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/20/2022 - D
04/26/2022 - R
Deed
02/27/1997 - D
03/07/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 512 Fair Street, Carmel

Access detailed property tax data for 512 Fair Street, Carmel, NY 10512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $18,299
Market value $703,500
Assessed value $703,500

Assessment History for 512 Fair Street, Carmel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 512 Fair Street, Carmel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $663,700 $663,700 26.0111 $17,264 -6.88%
2024 $626,100 $626,100 29.61 $18,539 -0.97%
2023 $559,000 $559,000 33.49 $18,721 +10.42%
2022 $473,300 $473,300 35.82 $16,954 +1.14%
2021 $459,500 $459,500 36.48 $16,763 +0.86%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 512 Fair Street, Carmel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 512 Fair Street, Carmel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

George Fischer Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,130 0.96
John F Kennedy Elementary School NR Public K-2 599 2.39
C V Starr Intermediate School 5 Public 3-5 625 2.40
Kent Primary School 7 Public K-4 366 3.19
Kent Elementary School 6 Public K-4 394 3.32

Nearest middle schools

George Fischer Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,130 0.96
Henry H Wells Middle School 4 Public 6-8 668 2.48
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 4.32
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 4.33
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 240 4.44

Nearest high schools

Brewster High School 6 Public 9-12 1,035 2.32
Carmel High School 7 Public 9-12 1,365 2.37
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 4.32
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 4.33
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 240 4.44