Putnam County  »  10509  »  Route 22  »  2234 Route 22

2234 Route 22, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information

2234 Route 22, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2234 Route 22, Brewster, NY 10509
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2234 Route 22, Brewster
Zip code 10509
County Putnam
Municipality Patterson
Neighborhood Patterson
Parcel ID 35.7-1-12

Sales & Tax Overview for 2234 Route 22, Brewster

Sale date 10/01/2009
Sale price $200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,892

Lot & Building Information for 2234 Route 22, Brewster

Building sqft 1,156
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 4.82
Frontage 200
Year built 1934
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 2234 Route 22, Brewster

• • Improvements for 2234 Route 22, Brewster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2234 Route 22, Brewster

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2234 Route 22, Brewster, NY 10509?

2234 Route 22, Brewster, NY 10509 was built in 1934 and has a total of 1,156 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2234 Route 22, Brewster, NY 10509 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $257,300, the tax amount paid for 2234 Route 22, Brewster, NY 10509 is $5,892.

When was 2234 Route 22, Brewster, NY 10509 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2234 Route 22, Brewster, NY 10509 was last sold in 10/01/2009 for $200,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2234 Route 22, Brewster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2234 Route 22, Brewster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/01/2009 $200,000
05/18/1998 $100,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2234 Route 22, Brewster with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2234 Route 22, Brewster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/01/2009 - D
10/15/2009 - R
Deed
05/18/1998 - D
05/21/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2234 Route 22, Brewster

Access detailed property tax data for 2234 Route 22, Brewster, NY 10509. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,892
Market value $257,300
Assessed value $257,300

Assessment History for 2234 Route 22, Brewster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2234 Route 22, Brewster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $242,700 $242,700 22.9002 $5,558 -11.65%
2024 $229,000 $229,000 27.47 $6,291 +3.82%
2023 $200,900 $200,900 30.16 $6,059 +1.58%
2022 $186,000 $186,000 32.07 $5,965 +1.78%
2021 $180,600 $180,600 32.45 $5,860 +0.22%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2234 Route 22, Brewster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2234 Route 22, Brewster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 240 1.27
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 206 1.38
John F Kennedy Elementary School NR Public K-2 599 2.13
C V Starr Intermediate School 5 Public 3-5 625 2.37
Matthew Paterson Elementary School 5 Public K-4 488 3.38

Nearest middle schools

Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 240 1.27
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 206 1.38
Henry H Wells Middle School 4 Public 6-8 668 2.39
New Fairfield Middle School 8 Public 6-8 492 3.68
Melrose School NR Private PK, K-8 78 4.15

Nearest high schools

Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 240 1.27
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 206 1.38
Brewster High School 6 Public 9-12 1,035 1.98
New Fairfield High School 9 Public 9-12 686 3.64