Monmouth County  »  55 Brighton Ave

55 Brighton Avenue, Long Branch, NJ 07740 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

55 Brighton Avenue, Long Branch, NJ 07740
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 55 Brighton Avenue, Long Branch
Zip code 07740
County Monmouth
Municipality Long Branch City
Block 127
Lot 4
Neighborhood West End Long Branch

Sales & Tax Overview for 55 Brighton Avenue, Long Branch

Sale date 09/01/2021
Sale price $3,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $53,795

Lot & Building Information for 55 Brighton Avenue, Long Branch

Building sqft 10,032
Building class Store with Residential (738)
Acreage 0.066
Year built 1947
Stories 4
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 55 Brighton Avenue, Long Branch

• • Improvements for 55 Brighton Avenue, Long Branch , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 55 Brighton Avenue, Long Branch

How many sq. ft. does 55 Brighton Avenue, Long Branch, NJ 07740 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store with Residential (738) located at 55 Brighton Avenue, Long Branch, NJ 07740 has a total of 10,032 square feet and a current price per square foot of $299.

What is the year built & the current market value of 55 Brighton Avenue, Long Branch, NJ 07740?

55 Brighton Avenue, Long Branch, NJ 07740 was built in 1947 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,500,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 55 Brighton Avenue, Long Branch

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 55 Brighton Avenue, Long Branch, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/01/2021 $3,000,000
11/14/2016 $285,000
06/16/1998 $30,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 55 Brighton Avenue, Long Branch with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 55 Brighton Avenue, Long Branch

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/13/2021 - R Mortgage Assignment of Leases & Rents
09/01/2021 - D
09/13/2021 - R
Mortgage
09/01/2021 - D
09/13/2021 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
01/28/2019 - D
01/30/2019 - R
Mortgage
06/06/2018 - D
06/19/2018 - R
Mortgage
11/14/2016 - D
12/21/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/16/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 55 Brighton Avenue, Long Branch

Access detailed property tax data for 55 Brighton Avenue, Long Branch, NJ 07740. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $53,795
Market value $3,500,000

Assessment History for 55 Brighton Avenue, Long Branch

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 55 Brighton Avenue, Long Branch, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $3,091,200 $3,091,200 1.537 $47,512 +1.61%
2023 $3,011,000 $3,011,000 1.553 $46,761 -8.49%
2022 $2,850,000 $2,850,000 1.793 $51,101 -3.00%
2021 $2,632,800 $2,632,800 2.001 $52,682 -4.26%
2020 $2,632,800 $2,632,800 2.09 $55,026 +194.86%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 32,330
Median age 35
Average household income $104,587
Family households 61.6%
Occupied housing units 13,105
Owner occupied units 41.6%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $526,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $515,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 55 Brighton Avenue, Long Branch, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 55 Brighton Avenue, Long Branch to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 55 Brighton Avenue, Long Branch

Here are the neighbors for 55 Brighton Avenue, Long Branch.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
78 Montgomery Ave, Long Branch 3,790 06/24/2008 $1
75 Brighton Ave, Long Branch 5,172 08/17/2006 $1
85 Brighton Ave, Long Branch 5,123 03/10/2004 $209,351
555 Ocean Blvd, Long Branch 8,400 03/24/2023 $8,000
63-67 Brighton Ave, Long Branch 5,812 06/23/2006 $1,050,000
71 Brighton Ave, Long Branch 2,627 01/17/2007 $630,000
627 2nd Ave, Long Branch 3,372 08/01/2003 $550,000
12 W End CT, Long Branch 7,723 02/28/2023 $1,750,000