7 Highview Drive, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information
7 Highview Drive, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 7 Highview Drive, Chester |
| Zip code | 10918 |
| County | Orange |
| Municipality | Chester |
| Neighborhood | Chester |
| Parcel ID | 13-2-6 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Highview Drive, Chester
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 06/24/2021 |
| Sale price | $485,500 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $11,424 |
Lot & Building Information for 7 Highview Drive, Chester
| Building sqft | 2,676 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 5 |
| Year built | 2001 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Rooms | 8 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 3 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Warwick Valley |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 7 Highview Drive, Chester
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 7 Highview Drive, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 7 Highview Drive, Chester
7 Highview Drive, Chester, NY 10918 was built in 2001 and has a total of 2,676 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 7 Highview Drive, Chester, NY 10918 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $235,000, the tax amount paid for 7 Highview Drive, Chester, NY 10918 is $11,424.
When was 7 Highview Drive, Chester, NY 10918 last sold and what was the last sale price?7 Highview Drive, Chester, NY 10918 was last sold in 06/24/2021 for $485,500.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 7 Highview Drive, Chester
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Highview Drive, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 7 Highview Drive, Chester
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 7 Highview Drive, Chester
Access detailed property tax data for 7 Highview Drive, Chester, NY 10918. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $11,424 |
| Market value | $643,300 |
| Assessed value | $235,000 |
Assessment History for 7 Highview Drive, Chester
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Highview Drive, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $594,600 | $235,000 | 48.6136 | $11,424 | +116.73% |
| 2024 | $573,200 | $235,000 | 22.43 | $5,271 | -11.34% |
| 2023 | $487,700 | $235,000 | 25.3 | $5,946 | -15.47% |
| 2022 | $424,200 | $235,000 | 29.93 | $7,034 | -2.60% |
| 2021 | $429,400 | $235,000 | 30.73 | $7,222 | -3.52% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Highview Drive, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Highview Drive, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bellvale School | NR | Private | K-8 | 0 | 2.45 |
| Monroe Day School | NR | Private | PK, K-2 | 0 | 3.60 |
| Monroe Day School | NR | Private | PK, K-2 | 0 | 3.60 |
| Chester Elementary School | 3 | Public | PK, K-5 | 387 | 3.63 |
| Chester Elementary School | 3 | Public | PK, K-5 | 387 | 3.63 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bellvale School | NR | Private | K-8 | 0 | 2.45 |
| S S Seward Institute | 5 | Public | 6-12 | 390 | 3.35 |
| Chester Academy Middle High School | 5 | Public | 6-12 | 570 | 3.39 |
| Calvary Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-7 | 57 | 3.70 |
| Cedar Wood Christin School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 100 | 3.70 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S S Seward Institute | 5 | Public | 6-12 | 390 | 3.35 |
| Chester Academy Middle High School | 5 | Public | 6-12 | 570 | 3.39 |
| Cedar Wood Christin School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 100 | 3.70 |
| Orange Ulster Boces | NR | Public | K-12 | 994 | 5.42 |
| Cong Bnai Yoel | NR | Private | K-12 | 1,800 | 5.44 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 7 Highview Drive, Chester
Here are the neighbors for 7 Highview Drive, Chester.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1378 Kings Hwy, Chester | 1,120 | 05/17/2000 | $1 |
| 483 Black Meadow Rd, Chester | 2,497 | 10/06/2020 | $445,000 |
| 487 Black Meadow Rd, Chester | 4,204 | 08/04/2023 | $467,500 |
| 30 Spectrum Dr, Chester | 2,416 | 04/08/2013 | |
| 10 Spectrum Dr, Chester | 3,581 | 09/10/2025 | $800,000 |
| 9 Silvertail Rd, Warwick | 3,850 | 12/12/2024 | |
| 19 Spectrum Dr, Chester | 3,060 | 07/23/2025 | $10 |
| 16 Spectrum Dr, Chester | 2,276 | 05/15/2025 | $750,000 |
| 1376 Kings Hwy, Chester | 2,682 | 02/21/2019 | $335,000 |
| 1355 Kings Hwy, Chester | 2,400 | 11/13/2019 | |
| 150 Odyssey Dr, Chester | 2,654 | 10/25/2022 | $595,000 |
| 86 Long Vista Ln, Chester | 3,764 | 12/14/2020 | $625,900 |
| 1384 Kings Hwy, Chester | 896 | 12/20/2018 | $160,000 |
| 67 Pine Hill Rd, Chester | |||
| 15 Straub Ln, Chester | 3,608 | 04/02/2004 | $135,000 |
| 216 Creamery Pond Rd, Chester | 3,806 | 02/28/2018 | |
| 93 Highview Dr, Chester | 2,677 | 07/17/2009 | $410,000 |
| 1382 Kings Hwy, Chester | 2,236 | 06/29/2015 | $150,000 |
| 231 Creamery Pond Rd, Chester | 18,381 | 11/18/2025 | $1,341,626 |
| 139 Odyssey Dr, Chester | 3,216 | 01/11/2021 | $475,000 |