776 Route 52, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information
776 Route 52, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 776 Route 52, Walden |
| Zip code | 12586 |
| County | Orange |
| Municipality | Montgomery |
| Neighborhood | Montgomery |
| Parcel ID | 10-1-62.100 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 776 Route 52, Walden
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Property tax | $6,305 |
Lot & Building Information for 776 Route 52, Walden
| Building sqft | 1,500 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.93 |
| Lot dimensions | 211 ft X 189 ft |
| Frontage | 211 |
| Depth | 189 |
| Year built | 1968 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Rooms | 5 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Ranch |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Oil |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Valley-Montgomery |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 776 Route 52, Walden
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 776 Route 52, Walden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 776 Route 52, Walden
776 Route 52, Walden, NY 12586 was built in 1968 and has a total of 1,500 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 776 Route 52, Walden, NY 12586 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $143,800, the tax amount paid for 776 Route 52, Walden, NY 12586 is $6,305.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 776 Route 52, Walden
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 776 Route 52, Walden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 776 Route 52, Walden
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 776 Route 52, Walden
Access detailed property tax data for 776 Route 52, Walden, NY 12586. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $6,305 |
| Market value | $388,600 |
| Assessed value | $143,800 |
Assessment History for 776 Route 52, Walden
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 776 Route 52, Walden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $359,500 | $143,800 | 43.8482 | $6,305 | +121.23% |
| 2024 | $342,400 | $143,800 | 19.82 | $2,850 | -16.02% |
| 2023 | $293,500 | $143,800 | 23.6 | $3,394 | -11.28% |
| 2022 | $256,800 | $143,800 | 26.6 | $3,825 | -3.97% |
| 2021 | $247,900 | $143,800 | 27.7 | $3,983 | -4.42% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 776 Route 52, Walden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 776 Route 52, Walden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most Precious Blood School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 135 | 2.20 |
| Most Precious Blood School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 135 | 2.20 |
| Walden Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-5 | 411 | 2.23 |
| East Coldenham Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 295 | 2.38 |
| Berea Elementary School | 4 | Public | K-5 | 477 | 2.91 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most Precious Blood School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 135 | 2.20 |
| John G Borden Middle School | 4 | Public | 7-8 | 432 | 3.61 |
| Leptondale Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 97 | 3.63 |
| Meadow Hill Global Explorations Magnet School | 5 | Public | K-8 | 1,013 | 3.94 |
| Valley Central Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 982 | 4.27 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wallkill Senior High School | 8 | Public | 9-12 | 1,004 | 3.92 |
| Valley Central High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 1,346 | 4.22 |
| The Birch School | NR | Private | 1-12 | 0 | 5.68 |
| Birch School | NR | Private | 1-12 | 23 | 5.68 |
| Chapel Field Christian High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 118 | 6.02 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 776 Route 52, Walden
Here are the neighbors for 776 Route 52, Walden.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 770 Route 52, Walden | 3,024 | ||
| 22 Daisy Ln, Montgomery | 3,200 | 03/11/2011 | $465,000 |
| 111 Bailey Rd, Montgomery | 1,882 | 08/09/2023 | $445,000 |
| 234 Wallkill Rd, Walden | 1,212 | 04/07/2011 | |
| 466 St Andrews Rd, Walden | 970 | 01/18/2008 | |
| 140 Bracken Rd, Montgomery | |||
| 12 Farm Meadow Ln, Montgomery | 2,224 | 10/10/2003 | $230,000 |
| 104 Borden Rd, Walden | 961 | 09/26/2018 | $183,000 |
| 20 Daisy Ln, Montgomery | 2,321 | 05/29/2025 | $736,000 |
| 1517 Route 52, Walden | 2,639 | 12/19/2003 | $385,000 |
| 14 Farm Meadow Ln, Montgomery | 2,432 | 02/03/1995 | $202,450 |
| 30 Brazien CT, Walden | 3,312 | 10/12/2022 | $599,900 |
| 25 Muddy Kill Ln, Montgomery | 4,496 | 06/13/2025 | |
| 874 Route 52, Walden | 936 | 02/18/2019 | |
| 120 Fries Ln, Walden | 1,512 | 05/28/2015 | $90,000 |