Monmouth County  »  700-702 Joline Ave

700-702 Joline Avenue, Long Branch, NJ 07740 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

700-702 Joline Avenue, Long Branch, NJ 07740
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 700-702 Joline Avenue, Long Branch
Zip code 07740
County Monmouth
Municipality Long Branch City
Block 345
Lot 1
Neighborhood Uptown Long Branch

Sales & Tax Overview for 700-702 Joline Avenue, Long Branch

Sale date 04/08/2021
Sale price $5,100,000
Arm's length
Property tax $77,973

Lot & Building Information for 700-702 Joline Avenue, Long Branch

Building sqft 29,627
Building class Store-Shopping Center (733)
Acreage 3.19
Year built 1962

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 700-702 Joline Avenue, Long Branch

• • Improvements for 700-702 Joline Avenue, Long Branch , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 700-702 Joline Avenue, Long Branch

How many sq. ft. does 700-702 Joline Avenue, Long Branch, NJ 07740 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Shopping Center (733) located at 700-702 Joline Avenue, Long Branch, NJ 07740 has a total of 29,627 square feet and a current price per square foot of $172.

What is the year built & the current market value of 700-702 Joline Avenue, Long Branch, NJ 07740?

700-702 Joline Avenue, Long Branch, NJ 07740 was built in 1962 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,740,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 700-702 Joline Avenue, Long Branch

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 700-702 Joline Avenue, Long Branch, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/08/2021 $5,100,000
09/30/2016 $2,900,000
05/31/2012 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 700-702 Joline Avenue, Long Branch with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 700-702 Joline Avenue, Long Branch

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/15/2021 - D
05/14/2021 - R
Mortgage
04/08/2021 - D
05/14/2021 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
12/12/2017 - D
02/01/2018 - R
Mortgage
09/30/2016 - D
11/04/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/31/2012 - D
06/29/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/22/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 700-702 Joline Avenue, Long Branch

Access detailed property tax data for 700-702 Joline Avenue, Long Branch, NJ 07740. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $77,973
Market value $4,740,000

Assessment History for 700-702 Joline Avenue, Long Branch

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 700-702 Joline Avenue, Long Branch, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $4,740,000 $4,740,000 1.645 $77,973 +16.75%
2024 $4,345,300 $4,345,300 1.537 $66,787 +11.66%
2023 $3,851,500 $3,851,500 1.553 $59,814 -2.09%
2022 $3,407,100 $3,407,100 1.793 $61,089 +1.79%
2021 $2,999,300 $2,999,300 2.001 $60,016 -4.26%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 32,917
Median age 36.7
Average household income $110,676
Family households 62.2%
Occupied housing units 13,260
Owner occupied units 42.6%
Average number of people per household 2.46
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $593,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $558,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 700-702 Joline Avenue, Long Branch, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 700-702 Joline Avenue, Long Branch to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 700-702 Joline Avenue, Long Branch

Here are the neighbors for 700-702 Joline Avenue, Long Branch.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
686 State Highway 36, Long Branch
662 McClellan St, Long Branch 1,232 09/01/2021 $200,000
122 Myrtle Ave, Long Branch 6,000 02/04/2025 $1
2 Myrtle Ave, Long Branch
132 Myrtle Ave, Long Branch 15,100 09/17/2022 $970,000
699 Art St, Long Branch 1,952 03/22/2023 $1
689 Art St, Long Branch 1,462 12/30/1991 $1
679 Art St, Long Branch 1,334 04/03/2020 $370,000
677 Art St, Long Branch 1,508 03/10/1997 $95,900