Monmouth County  »  505 Long Branch Ave

505 Long Branch Avenue, Long Branch, NJ 07740 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

505 Long Branch Avenue, Long Branch, NJ 07740
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 505 Long Branch Avenue, Long Branch
Zip code 07740
County Monmouth
Municipality Long Branch City
Block 463
Lot 6.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 505 Long Branch Avenue, Long Branch

Sale date 01/31/2018
Sale price $300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,947

Lot & Building Information for 505 Long Branch Avenue, Long Branch

Building sqft 1,500
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.261
Year built 1940
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Other Property Data for 505 Long Branch Avenue, Long Branch

• • Improvements for 505 Long Branch Avenue, Long Branch , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 505 Long Branch Avenue, Long Branch

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 505 Long Branch Avenue, Long Branch, NJ 07740?

505 Long Branch Avenue, Long Branch, NJ 07740 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,500 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 505 Long Branch Avenue, Long Branch, NJ 07740 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $543,900, the tax amount paid for 505 Long Branch Avenue, Long Branch, NJ 07740 is $8,947.

When was 505 Long Branch Avenue, Long Branch, NJ 07740 last sold and what was the last sale price?

505 Long Branch Avenue, Long Branch, NJ 07740 was last sold in 01/31/2018 for $300,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 505 Long Branch Avenue, Long Branch

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 505 Long Branch Avenue, Long Branch, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/31/2018 $300,000
07/24/2008 $332,000
03/31/2003 $256,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 505 Long Branch Avenue, Long Branch with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 505 Long Branch Avenue, Long Branch

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/01/2018 - D
02/15/2018 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2033
01/31/2018 - D
02/15/2018 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
07/24/2008 - D
09/19/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/31/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 505 Long Branch Avenue, Long Branch

Access detailed property tax data for 505 Long Branch Avenue, Long Branch, NJ 07740. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,947
Market value $543,900

Assessment History for 505 Long Branch Avenue, Long Branch

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 505 Long Branch Avenue, Long Branch, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $543,900 $543,900 1.645 $8,947 +27.32%
2024 $457,200 $457,200 1.537 $7,027 +7.30%
2023 $421,700 $421,700 1.553 $6,549 -0.20%
2022 $366,000 $366,000 1.793 $6,562 +1.41%
2021 $323,400 $323,400 2.001 $6,471 -4.26%

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 505 Long Branch Avenue, Long Branch to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Neighbors for 505 Long Branch Avenue, Long Branch

Here are the neighbors for 505 Long Branch Avenue, Long Branch.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
509 Long Branch Ave, Long Branch 1,600
4 Manahassett Park Dr, Long Branch 2,392 07/08/2021 $585,000
121 Atlantic Ave, Long Branch 1,638 04/07/2020 $434,000
117 Atlantic Ave, Long Branch 2,062 09/22/2005 $10
517 Long Branch Ave, Long Branch 848 09/25/1997 $72,500
519 Long Branch Ave, Long Branch 1,539 02/16/2008 $175,000
503 Long Branch Ave, Long Branch 2,330 06/15/2020 $557,500
507 Long Branch Ave, Long Branch 1,934 09/06/2025 $1
1 Colonia Dr, Long Branch 2,028 07/29/2022 $280,000
119 Atlantic Ave, Long Branch 1,629 11/01/2021 $468,000
513 Long Branch Ave, Long Branch 964 12/03/2025 $1
3 Colonia Dr, Long Branch 3,897
515 Long Branch Ave, Long Branch 1,080 07/08/2007 $290,000
20 Catherine St, Long Branch 1,676 03/24/2026 $1
8 Rear Manahassett Pk Dr, Long Branch 10/06/2015 $220,000
525 Long Branch Ave, Long Branch 1,140 07/23/2018 $335,000
511 Long Branch Ave, Long Branch 1,232 12/17/2009 $165,000
115 Atlantic Ave, Long Branch 2,204 05/06/2021 $795,000
6-8 Manahassett Park Dr, Long Branch 2,392 10/06/2015 $220,000
2 Manahassett Park Dr, Long Branch 1,157 12/04/2020 $1