Monmouth County  »  08736  »  Curtis Pl  »  165 Curtis Pl

165 Curtis Place, Manasquan, NJ 08736 Property Information

165 Curtis Place, Manasquan, NJ 08736 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

165 Curtis Place, Manasquan, NJ 08736
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 165 Curtis Place, Manasquan
Zip code 08736
County Monmouth
Municipality Manasquan Borough
Block 49
Lot 14.07

Sales & Tax Overview for 165 Curtis Place, Manasquan

Sale date 12/19/2011
Sale price $575,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,762

Lot & Building Information for 165 Curtis Place, Manasquan

Building sqft 2,189
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.117
Year built 2004

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 165 Curtis Place, Manasquan

• • Improvements for 165 Curtis Place, Manasquan , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 165 Curtis Place, Manasquan

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 165 Curtis Place, Manasquan, NJ 08736?

165 Curtis Place, Manasquan, NJ 08736 was built in 2004 and has a total of 2,189 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 165 Curtis Place, Manasquan, NJ 08736 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $605,300, the tax amount paid for 165 Curtis Place, Manasquan, NJ 08736 is $15,519.

When was 165 Curtis Place, Manasquan, NJ 08736 last sold and what was the last sale price?

165 Curtis Place, Manasquan, NJ 08736 was last sold in 12/19/2011 for $575,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 165 Curtis Place, Manasquan

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 165 Curtis Place, Manasquan, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/19/2011 $575,000
07/21/2004 $635,500
11/07/2002 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 165 Curtis Place, Manasquan with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 165 Curtis Place, Manasquan

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/27/2023 - D
08/10/2023 - R
Mortgage 08/10/2063
12/19/2011 - D
12/21/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/21/2004 - D
08/09/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/07/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 165 Curtis Place, Manasquan

Access detailed property tax data for 165 Curtis Place, Manasquan, NJ 08736. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $10,478
Current property tax $10,762
Market value $605,300

Assessment History for 165 Curtis Place, Manasquan

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 165 Curtis Place, Manasquan, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $605,300 $605,300 1.731 $10,478 +3.96%
2023 $605,300 $605,300 1.665 $10,078 +2.27%
2022 $605,300 $605,300 1.628 $9,854 +1.56%
2021 $605,300 $605,300 1.603 $9,703 +1.46%
2020 $605,300 $605,300 1.58 $9,564 +4.02%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 165 Curtis Place, Manasquan, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 165 Curtis Place, Manasquan to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Manasquan Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 499 0.25
Manasquan Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 499 0.25
Sea Girt Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 132 0.34
Sea Girt Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 132 0.34
Hill & Dale School NR Private K 19 0.51

Nearest middle schools

Manasquan Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 499 0.25
Sea Girt Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 132 0.34
St Denis Elementary School NR Private K-8 123 0.86
The Brookside School NR Private PK-8 164 1.16
St. Catharine School NR Private K-8 0 1.20

Nearest high schools

Manasquan High School 6 Public 9-12 948 0.31
Wall High School 4 Public 9-12 936 2.74