161 Curtis Place, Manasquan, NJ 08736 Property Information
161 Curtis Place, Manasquan, NJ 08736 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 161 Curtis Place, Manasquan |
| Zip code | 08736 |
| County | Monmouth |
| Municipality | Manasquan Borough |
| Block | 49 |
| Lot | 14.08 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 161 Curtis Place, Manasquan
| Sale date | 01/04/2007 |
| Sale price | $42,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $12,992 |
Lot & Building Information for 161 Curtis Place, Manasquan
| Building sqft | 2,646 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.115 |
| Year built | 2004 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 161 Curtis Place, Manasquan
- • Improvements for 161 Curtis Place, Manasquan , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 161 Curtis Place, Manasquan
161 Curtis Place, Manasquan, NJ 08736 was built in 2004 and has a total of 2,646 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 161 Curtis Place, Manasquan, NJ 08736 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $730,700, the tax amount paid for 161 Curtis Place, Manasquan, NJ 08736 is $18,735.
When was 161 Curtis Place, Manasquan, NJ 08736 last sold?161 Curtis Place, Manasquan, NJ 08736 was last sold in 09/20/2011.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 161 Curtis Place, Manasquan
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 161 Curtis Place, Manasquan, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 161 Curtis Place, Manasquan
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 161 Curtis Place, Manasquan
Access detailed property tax data for 161 Curtis Place, Manasquan, NJ 08736. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $12,648 |
| Current property tax | $12,992 |
| Market value | $730,700 |
Assessment History for 161 Curtis Place, Manasquan
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 161 Curtis Place, Manasquan, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $730,700 | $730,700 | 1.731 | $12,648 | +3.96% |
| 2023 | $730,700 | $730,700 | 1.665 | $12,166 | +2.27% |
| 2022 | $730,700 | $730,700 | 1.628 | $11,896 | +1.56% |
| 2021 | $730,700 | $730,700 | 1.603 | $11,713 | +1.46% |
| 2020 | $730,700 | $730,700 | 1.58 | $11,545 | +4.02% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 161 Curtis Place, Manasquan, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 161 Curtis Place, Manasquan to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manasquan Elementary School | 6 | Public | PK, K-8 | 499 | 0.24 |
| Sea Girt Elementary School | 8 | Public | PK, K-8 | 132 | 0.35 |
| Hill & Dale School | NR | Private | K | 19 | 0.50 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Denis Elementary School | NR | Private | K-8 | 123 | 0.85 |
| The Brookside School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 164 | 1.16 |
| St. Catharine School | NR | Private | K-8 | 0 | 1.21 |