Monmouth County  »  07751  »  Tennent Rd  »  255 Tennent Rd

255 Tennent Road, Morganville, NJ 07751 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

255 Tennent Road, Morganville, NJ 07751
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 255 Tennent Road, Morganville
Zip code 07751
County Monmouth
Municipality Marlboro Township
Block 180
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 255 Tennent Road, Morganville

Sale date 09/25/1985
Sale price $1
Current property tax $8,317

Lot & Building Information for 255 Tennent Road, Morganville

Building sqft 2,240
Building class Farm (Regular) (3A)
Acreage 0.5
Year built 1984
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Other Property Data for 255 Tennent Road, Morganville

• • Improvements for 255 Tennent Road, Morganville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 255 Tennent Road, Morganville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 255 Tennent Road, Morganville, NJ 07751?

255 Tennent Road, Morganville, NJ 07751 was built in 1984 and has a total of 2,240 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 255 Tennent Road, Morganville, NJ 07751 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $332,300, the tax amount paid for 255 Tennent Road, Morganville, NJ 07751 is $6,935.

When was 255 Tennent Road, Morganville, NJ 07751 last sold and what was the last sale price?

255 Tennent Road, Morganville, NJ 07751 was last sold in 09/25/1985 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 255 Tennent Road, Morganville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 255 Tennent Road, Morganville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/25/1985 $1

Title Documents for 255 Tennent Road, Morganville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/25/1985 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 255 Tennent Road, Morganville

Access detailed property tax data for 255 Tennent Road, Morganville, NJ 07751. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,118
Current property tax $8,317
Market value $332,300

Assessment History for 255 Tennent Road, Morganville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 255 Tennent Road, Morganville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $332,300 $332,300 2.443 $8,118 +4.27%
2023 $332,300 $332,300 2.343 $7,786 +1.30%
2022 $332,300 $332,300 2.313 $7,686 +1.14%
2021 $332,300 $332,300 2.287 $7,600 +1.06%
2020 $332,300 $332,300 2.263 $7,520 -0.09%

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 255 Tennent Road, Morganville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Neighbors for 255 Tennent Road, Morganville

Here are the neighbors for 255 Tennent Road, Morganville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
337 Tennent Rd, Morganville 5,088 02/29/1984 $115,000
243 Tennent Rd, Morganville 2,354 06/27/1996 $225,000
88 Amboy Rd, Morganville
121 Amboy Rd, Morganville 10/31/2023 $850,000
145 Amboy Rd, Morganville 12,240 06/16/2006 $1
315 Tennent Rd, Morganville 2,648 05/16/2016 $560,000
186 Route 520, Morganville 12,000 11/01/2023 $3,500,000
150 Route 520, Morganville 03/17/2003 $720,000
166 Crine Rd, Morganville 2,312 07/29/2020 $550,000
153 Amboy Rd, Morganville 1,774 06/16/2006 $126,100
273 Tennent Rd, Morganville 5,101
319 Tennent Rd, Morganville 1,554 03/06/2014 $1
184 Route 520, Morganville 2,204 05/01/2002 $1
1 Evan Dr, Morganville 5,476 12/14/2020 $517,500
111 Amboy Rd, Morganville
133 Amboy Rd, Morganville 3,040 10/31/2023 $850,000
267 Tennent Rd, Morganville 1,280 01/31/2024 $10
287 Tennent Rd, Morganville 1,236 01/12/2026
321 Tennent Rd, Morganville 1,577 02/01/2023 $300,000
251 Tennent Rd, Morganville 1,848 05/04/2017 $250,000