160 Main Street, Matawan, NJ 07747 Property Information
160 Main Street, Matawan, NJ 07747 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 160 Main Street, Matawan |
| Zip code | 07747 |
| County | Monmouth |
| Municipality | Matawan Borough |
| Block | 27 |
| Lot | 2 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 160 Main Street, Matawan
| Sale date | 09/26/2025 |
| Sale price | $2,111,500 |
| Property tax | $40,580 |
Lot & Building Information for 160 Main Street, Matawan
| Building sqft | 5,394 |
| Building class | Bank-Branch (051) |
| Acreage | 0.683 |
| Year built | 1973 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 160 Main Street, Matawan
- • Improvements for 160 Main Street, Matawan , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 160 Main Street, Matawan
This Bank-Branch (051) located at 160 Main Street, Matawan, NJ 07747 has a total of 5,394 square feet and a current price per square foot of $391.
What is the year built & the current market value of 160 Main Street, Matawan, NJ 07747?160 Main Street, Matawan, NJ 07747 was built in 1973 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,858,900.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 160 Main Street, Matawan
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 160 Main Street, Matawan, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 160 Main Street, Matawan
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 160 Main Street, Matawan
Access detailed property tax data for 160 Main Street, Matawan, NJ 07747. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $40,580 |
| Market value | $1,858,900 |
Assessment History for 160 Main Street, Matawan
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 160 Main Street, Matawan, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,762,000 | $1,762,000 | 2.183 | $38,464 | +0.41% |
| 2023 | $1,762,000 | $1,762,000 | 2.174 | $38,306 | -9.83% |
| 2022 | $1,702,000 | $1,702,000 | 2.496 | $42,482 | -5.88% |
| 2021 | $1,661,300 | $1,661,300 | 2.717 | $45,138 | -0.69% |
| 2020 | $1,661,300 | $1,661,300 | 2.736 | $45,453 | +18.14% |
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 32,246 |
| Median age | 41 |
| Average household income | $151,230 |
| Family households | 65.8% |
| Occupied housing units | 12,788 |
| Owner occupied units | 74.7% |
| Average number of people per household | 2 |
| Median year structure built | 1978 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $457,400 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $474,400 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 160 Main Street, Matawan, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 160 Main Street, Matawan to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 160 Main Street, Matawan
Here are the neighbors for 160 Main Street, Matawan.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Ravine Dr, Matawan | 1,380 | 10/29/2021 | $10 |
| 6 Ravine Dr, Matawan | 1,296 | 01/12/1989 | $115,000 |
| 5 Fountain Ave, Matawan | 2,298 | 12/09/2016 | $314,000 |
| 152 Main St, Matawan | 07/15/1993 | $90,000 | |
| 140 Main St, Matawan | 6,560 | 04/25/2024 | $1 |
| 11 Wyckoff St, Matawan | 1,374 | 05/15/2012 | $220,000 |