144 Aberdeen Road, Matawan, NJ 07747 Property Information
144 Aberdeen Road, Matawan, NJ 07747 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 144 Aberdeen Road, Matawan |
| Zip code | 07747 |
| County | Monmouth |
| Municipality | Matawan Borough |
| Block | 66 |
| Lot | 7.04 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 144 Aberdeen Road, Matawan
| Property tax | $10,333 |
Lot & Building Information for 144 Aberdeen Road, Matawan
| Building sqft | 1,840 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.791 |
| Year built | 1965 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 144 Aberdeen Road, Matawan
- • Improvements for 144 Aberdeen Road, Matawan , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 144 Aberdeen Road, Matawan
144 Aberdeen Road, Matawan, NJ 07747 was built in 1965 and has a total of 1,840 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 144 Aberdeen Road, Matawan, NJ 07747 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $640,200, the tax amount paid for 144 Aberdeen Road, Matawan, NJ 07747 is $10,332.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 144 Aberdeen Road, Matawan
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 144 Aberdeen Road, Matawan, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 144 Aberdeen Road, Matawan
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 144 Aberdeen Road, Matawan
Access detailed property tax data for 144 Aberdeen Road, Matawan, NJ 07747. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $10,333 |
| Market value | $640,200 |
Assessment History for 144 Aberdeen Road, Matawan
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 144 Aberdeen Road, Matawan, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $640,200 | $640,200 | 1.614 | $10,333 | -19.02% |
| 2024 | $584,500 | $584,500 | 2.183 | $12,760 | +2.48% |
| 2023 | $572,700 | $572,700 | 2.174 | $12,450 | +1.84% |
| 2022 | $489,800 | $489,800 | 2.496 | $12,225 | +2.85% |
| 2021 | $437,500 | $437,500 | 2.717 | $11,887 | -0.69% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 144 Aberdeen Road, Matawan, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 144 Aberdeen Road, Matawan to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ravine Drive Elementary School | 7 | Public | PK, K-3 | 373 | 0.29 |
| Matawan Montessori Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-1 | 62 | 1.02 |
| Cliffwood Ave School | 5 | Public | PK, K-3 | 360 | 1.17 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matawan Aberdeen Mid School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 847 | 0.92 |
| St. Joseph Elementary School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 1.71 |
| ICOB Academy - Cliffwood Beach | NR | Private | K-7 | 0 | 2.35 |
| Central School | 4 | Public | PK, K-8 | 555 | 2.54 |