Monmouth County  »  07747  »  Oak St  »  8 Oak St

8 Oak Street, Matawan, NJ 07747 Property Information

8 Oak Street, Matawan, NJ 07747 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Oak Street, Matawan, NJ 07747
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Oak Street, Matawan
Zip code 07747
County Monmouth
Municipality Matawan Borough
Block 71
Lot 28.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Oak Street, Matawan

Sale date 01/29/2021
Sale price $398,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,044

Lot & Building Information for 8 Oak Street, Matawan

Building sqft 1,828
Building class Residential (2)
Year built 1953
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Other Property Data for 8 Oak Street, Matawan

• • Improvements for 8 Oak Street, Matawan , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Oak Street, Matawan

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Oak Street, Matawan, NJ 07747?

8 Oak Street, Matawan, NJ 07747 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,828 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Oak Street, Matawan, NJ 07747 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $505,900, the tax amount paid for 8 Oak Street, Matawan, NJ 07747 is $8,165.

When was 8 Oak Street, Matawan, NJ 07747 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Oak Street, Matawan, NJ 07747 was last sold in 01/29/2021 for $398,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Oak Street, Matawan

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Oak Street, Matawan, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/29/2021 $398,000
10/06/2017 $314,000
09/29/2017 $314,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Oak Street, Matawan with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8 Oak Street, Matawan

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/29/2021 - D
03/31/2021 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2051
01/29/2021 - D
03/31/2021 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
10/06/2017 - D
11/13/2017 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2047
10/06/2017 - D
11/13/2017 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
09/29/2017 - D
11/13/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/15/2017 - D
05/23/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/10/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Oak Street, Matawan

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Oak Street, Matawan, NJ 07747. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,044
Market value $505,900

Assessment History for 8 Oak Street, Matawan

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Oak Street, Matawan, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $474,500 $474,500 2.183 $10,358 +2.75%
2023 $463,700 $463,700 2.174 $10,081 +4.85%
2022 $385,200 $385,200 2.496 $9,615 +3.80%
2021 $340,900 $340,900 2.717 $9,262 -0.69%
2020 $340,900 $340,900 2.736 $9,327 +5.84%

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Oak Street, Matawan to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Neighbors for 8 Oak Street, Matawan

Here are the neighbors for 8 Oak Street, Matawan.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
44 Middlesex Rd, Matawan 1,026
15 Matawan Green Ln, Matawan 2,483
6 Oak St, Matawan 952 08/31/2004 $215,000
124 Ravine Dr, Matawan 1,825 03/29/2018 $279,000
54 Middlesex Rd, Matawan 960 03/15/2017 $245,000
3 Maple Ave, Matawan 1,296
50 Middlesex Rd, Matawan 1,768 07/22/2020 $330,000
48 Middlesex Rd, Matawan 1,339 07/26/2016 $265,100
46 Middlesex Rd, Matawan 960 12/10/1999 $255,655
1 Maple Ave, Matawan 2,192 04/30/1993 $150,000
120 Ravine Dr, Matawan 01/15/2001 $1
108 Ravine Dr, Matawan 1,474
110 Ravine Dr, Matawan 2,308 12/09/2005 $310,000
126 Ravine Dr, Matawan 1,484 03/29/1982 $41,400
140 Ravine Dr, Matawan 1,581 08/26/1986 $126,900
10 Oak St, Matawan 2,286 03/24/2003 $1
16 Matawan Green Ln, Matawan 2,251
42 Middlesex Rd, Matawan 1,096 07/12/2024 $475,000
128 Ravine Dr, Matawan 1,865 10/29/2010 $310,000
134 Ravine Dr, Matawan 1,713 09/20/2019 $295,000