Monmouth County  »  07747  »  Oak St  »  10 Oak St

10 Oak Street, Matawan, NJ 07747 Property Information

10 Oak Street, Matawan, NJ 07747 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

10 Oak Street, Matawan, NJ 07747
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10 Oak Street, Matawan
Zip code 07747
County Monmouth
Municipality Matawan Borough
Block 71
Lot 28.02

Sales & Tax Overview for 10 Oak Street, Matawan

Sale date 03/24/2003
Sale price $1
Property tax $14,724

Lot & Building Information for 10 Oak Street, Matawan

Building sqft 2,286
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.283
Year built 2000
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Other Property Data for 10 Oak Street, Matawan

• • Improvements for 10 Oak Street, Matawan , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10 Oak Street, Matawan

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 10 Oak Street, Matawan, NJ 07747?

10 Oak Street, Matawan, NJ 07747 was built in 2000 and has a total of 2,286 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 10 Oak Street, Matawan, NJ 07747 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $674,500, the tax amount paid for 10 Oak Street, Matawan, NJ 07747 is $10,886.

When was 10 Oak Street, Matawan, NJ 07747 last sold and what was the last sale price?

10 Oak Street, Matawan, NJ 07747 was last sold in 03/24/2003 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10 Oak Street, Matawan

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10 Oak Street, Matawan, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/24/2003 $1

Title Documents for 10 Oak Street, Matawan

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/24/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10 Oak Street, Matawan

Access detailed property tax data for 10 Oak Street, Matawan, NJ 07747. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,724
Market value $674,500

Assessment History for 10 Oak Street, Matawan

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10 Oak Street, Matawan, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $604,000 $604,000 2.183 $13,185 +2.43%
2023 $592,100 $592,100 2.174 $12,872 +1.02%
2022 $510,500 $510,500 2.496 $12,742 +3.05%
2021 $455,100 $455,100 2.717 $12,365 -0.69%
2020 $455,100 $455,100 2.736 $12,452 +5.33%

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10 Oak Street, Matawan to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Neighbors for 10 Oak Street, Matawan

Here are the neighbors for 10 Oak Street, Matawan.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
44 Middlesex Rd, Matawan 1,026
15 Matawan Green Ln, Matawan 2,483
38 Middlesex Rd, Matawan 1,957
6 Oak St, Matawan 952 08/31/2004 $215,000
124 Ravine Dr, Matawan 1,825 03/29/2018 $279,000
3 Maple Ave, Matawan 1,296
50 Middlesex Rd, Matawan 1,768 07/22/2020 $330,000
48 Middlesex Rd, Matawan 1,339 07/26/2016 $265,100
46 Middlesex Rd, Matawan 960 12/10/1999 $255,655
1 Maple Ave, Matawan 2,192 04/30/1993 $150,000
120 Ravine Dr, Matawan 01/15/2001 $1
8 Oak St, Matawan 1,828 01/29/2021 $398,000
108 Ravine Dr, Matawan 1,474
110 Ravine Dr, Matawan 2,308 12/09/2005 $310,000
126 Ravine Dr, Matawan 1,484 03/29/1982 $41,400
140 Ravine Dr, Matawan 1,581 08/26/1986 $126,900
16 Matawan Green Ln, Matawan 2,251
42 Middlesex Rd, Matawan 1,096 07/12/2024 $475,000
128 Ravine Dr, Matawan 1,865 10/29/2010 $310,000
134 Ravine Dr, Matawan 1,713 09/20/2019 $295,000