Monmouth County  »  07737  »  Roop Ave  »  2 Roop Ave

2 Roop Avenue, Leonardo, NJ 07737 Property Information

2 Roop Avenue, Leonardo, NJ 07737 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Roop Avenue, Leonardo, NJ 07737
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Roop Avenue, Leonardo
Zip code 07737
County Monmouth
Municipality Middletown Township
Block 397
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Roop Avenue, Leonardo

Sale date 12/17/2025
Sale price $1
Property tax $11,781

Lot & Building Information for 2 Roop Avenue, Leonardo

Building sqft 7,285
Building class Vacant Land (1)
Acreage 0.589 i
Year built 2023
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium Density, Single Family Residential Zone (R-15)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2 Roop Avenue, Leonardo

• • Improvements for 2 Roop Avenue, Leonardo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Roop Avenue, Leonardo

How many square feet does 2 Roop Avenue, Leonardo, NJ 07737 have?

This Vacant Land (1) located at 2 Roop Avenue, Leonardo, NJ 07737 has a total of 7,285 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2 Roop Avenue, Leonardo, NJ 07737?

2 Roop Avenue, Leonardo, NJ 07737 was built in 2023 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $716,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Roop Avenue, Leonardo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Roop Avenue, Leonardo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/17/2025 $1
06/25/2025 $1
11/06/2018 $462,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Roop Avenue, Leonardo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 Roop Avenue, Leonardo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/17/2025 - D
12/19/2025 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
06/25/2025 - D
06/30/2025 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
11/06/2018 - D
11/28/2018 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
06/26/2018 - D
07/18/2018 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
02/14/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Roop Avenue, Leonardo

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Roop Avenue, Leonardo, NJ 07737. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,781
Market value $716,200

Assessment History for 2 Roop Avenue, Leonardo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Roop Avenue, Leonardo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $705,700 $705,700 1.645 $11,609 -1.63%
2023 $679,000 $679,000 1.738 $11,801 -32.05%
2022 $922,300 $922,300 1.883 $17,367 +2.45%
2021 $815,000 $815,000 2.08 $16,952 -2.71%
2020 $815,000 $815,000 2.138 $17,425 +24.03%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Roop Avenue, Leonardo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, VE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Roop Avenue, Leonardo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mother Teresa Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 125 0.62
Mother Teresa Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 125 0.62
Leonardo Elementary School 3 Public K-5 275 0.68
Atlantic Highlands Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-6 256 1.08

Nearest middle schools

Bayshore Middle School 7 Public 6-8 561 0.61
Mother Teresa Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 125 0.62
Thorne Middle School 5 Public 6-8 620 3.39
Our Lady Perpetual Help School NR Private PK, K-8 0 3.79
St Marys School NR Private PK-8 427 3.87

Nearest high schools

Middletown - North High School 6 Public 9-12 1,340 2.69
Mater Dei Prep High School NR Private 9-12 316 3.87