Monmouth County  »  07737  »  Birchwood Pl  »  2 Birchwood Pl

2 Birchwood Place, Leonardo, NJ 07737 Property Information

2 Birchwood Place, Leonardo, NJ 07737 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Birchwood Place, Leonardo, NJ 07737
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Birchwood Place, Leonardo
Zip code 07737
County Monmouth
Municipality Middletown Township
Block 448
Lot 1
Neighborhood Chapel Hill

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Birchwood Place, Leonardo

Property tax $9,072

Lot & Building Information for 2 Birchwood Place, Leonardo

Building sqft 1,974
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.287
Year built 1953
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential/Office Zone (R-0)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2 Birchwood Place, Leonardo

• • Improvements for 2 Birchwood Place, Leonardo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Birchwood Place, Leonardo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Birchwood Place, Leonardo, NJ 07737?

2 Birchwood Place, Leonardo, NJ 07737 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,974 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Birchwood Place, Leonardo, NJ 07737 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $551,500, the tax amount paid for 2 Birchwood Place, Leonardo, NJ 07737 is $11,669.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Birchwood Place, Leonardo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Birchwood Place, Leonardo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 Birchwood Place, Leonardo

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 2 Birchwood Place, Leonardo

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Birchwood Place, Leonardo, NJ 07737. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,072
Market value $551,500

Assessment History for 2 Birchwood Place, Leonardo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Birchwood Place, Leonardo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $490,400 $490,400 1.645 $8,067 -2.28%
2023 $475,000 $475,000 1.738 $8,256 +22.98%
2022 $356,500 $356,500 1.883 $6,713 -1.69%
2021 $328,300 $328,300 2.08 $6,829 -2.71%
2020 $328,300 $328,300 2.138 $7,019 +2.86%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Birchwood Place, Leonardo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Birchwood Place, Leonardo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Leonardo Elementary School 3 Public K-5 275 0.50
Bayview Elementary School 6 Public K-5 333 0.89
Mother Teresa Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 125 1.16
Mother Teresa Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 125 1.16
Rebecca May LLC-Spice Tree School NR Private PK, K-5 0 1.52

Nearest middle schools

Bayshore Middle School 7 Public 6-8 561 0.49
Mother Teresa Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 125 1.16
Thorne Middle School 5 Public 6-8 620 2.75
St Marys School NR Private PK-8 427 3.04
Joseph R Bolger Mid School 2 Public 6-8 335 3.55

Nearest high schools

Middletown - North High School 6 Public 9-12 1,340 1.86
Mater Dei Prep High School NR Private 9-12 316 3.04
Keansburg High School 2 Public 9-12 388 3.52