Monmouth County  »  07718  »  Clinton Ave  »  549 Clinton Ave

549 Clinton Avenue, Belford, NJ 07718 Property Information

549 Clinton Avenue, Belford, NJ 07718 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

549 Clinton Avenue, Belford, NJ 07718
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 549 Clinton Avenue, Belford
Zip code 07718
County Monmouth
Municipality Middletown Township
Block 494
Lot 5
Neighborhood New Monmouth

Sales & Tax Overview for 549 Clinton Avenue, Belford

Sale date 06/28/2013
Sale price $375,000
Property tax $12,119

Lot & Building Information for 549 Clinton Avenue, Belford

Building sqft 2,448
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1953
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium Density/Single Family Residential Zone (R-10)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 549 Clinton Avenue, Belford

• • Improvements for 549 Clinton Avenue, Belford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 549 Clinton Avenue, Belford

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 549 Clinton Avenue, Belford, NJ 07718?

549 Clinton Avenue, Belford, NJ 07718 was built in 1953 and has a total of 2,448 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 549 Clinton Avenue, Belford, NJ 07718 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $736,700, the tax amount paid for 549 Clinton Avenue, Belford, NJ 07718 is $15,588.

When was 549 Clinton Avenue, Belford, NJ 07718 last sold and what was the last sale price?

549 Clinton Avenue, Belford, NJ 07718 was last sold in 06/28/2013 for $375,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 549 Clinton Avenue, Belford

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 549 Clinton Avenue, Belford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/28/2013 $375,000
10/30/2007 $425,000
05/27/1999 $169,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 549 Clinton Avenue, Belford with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 549 Clinton Avenue, Belford

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/28/2013 - D
06/28/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/30/2007 - D
11/02/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/27/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 549 Clinton Avenue, Belford

Access detailed property tax data for 549 Clinton Avenue, Belford, NJ 07718. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,119
Market value $736,700

Assessment History for 549 Clinton Avenue, Belford

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 549 Clinton Avenue, Belford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $646,300 $646,300 1.645 $10,632 +7.13%
2023 $571,000 $571,000 1.738 $9,924 -2.83%
2022 $542,400 $542,400 1.883 $10,213 +8.71%
2021 $451,700 $451,700 2.08 $9,395 -2.71%
2020 $451,700 $451,700 2.138 $9,657 -1.43%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 549 Clinton Avenue, Belford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 549 Clinton Avenue, Belford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bayview Elementary School 6 Public K-5 333 0.40
Rebecca May LLC-Spice Tree School NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.73
Rebecca May LLC-Spice Tree School NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.73
New Monmouth Elementary School 5 Public K-5 498 0.79
Harmony Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 472 1.54

Nearest middle schools

Thorne Middle School 5 Public 6-8 620 1.50
Bayshore Middle School 7 Public 6-8 561 1.77
St Marys School NR Private PK-8 427 2.02
Mother Teresa Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 125 2.44
Joseph R Bolger Mid School 2 Public 6-8 335 2.47

Nearest high schools

Middletown - North High School 6 Public 9-12 1,340 0.91
Mater Dei Prep High School NR Private 9-12 316 2.02
Keansburg High School 2 Public 9-12 388 2.54